2011 Sunshine State Awards: The Winners

The winners of the 2011 Sunshine State Awards were presented Saturday, June 11 at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel, Hollywood, Fla. Now in its 17th year, the Sunshine State Awards recognize quality journalism from across Florida. In this year’s competition, more than 600 entries – from print, television, radio and online media – were evaluated by news professionals in other states. Along with our regular competition, SPJ South Florida also partnered with the Florida College Press Association to present the 2011 FCPA Awards, the “Student Division” of the Sunshine State awards.

FLORIDA COLLEGE PRESS ASSOCIATED / SPJ STUDENT AWARDS

College Journalist of the Year

  1. Rebekah Shepherd – University of Florida
  2. Karla Bowsher – Florida Atlantic University
  3. Joshua Napier – The University of Tampa

>>Click here to see ALL the FCPA student award results

————————————————————————————————————


BROADCAST

Investigative Reporting

  1. WBBH-TV – Andy Pierrotti, Investigative Reporter, Lauren Bernaldo, EP Special Projects, John Burns, Photojournalist, Jeff Woods, Photojournalist,  Tracking Your Tax Dollars

Election Reporting

  1. WKMG-TV – Darran Caudle, Tony Pipitone, Mike Machi,  Tea Party Exposed
  2. WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson, Dennis Hollingsworth,  Liar, Liar Pants on Fire: Two Council Members Break Promise
  3. WBBH-TV – Lindsay Kruger, Jeff Feasel,  On the Road with Rick Scott

Government Reporting

  1. WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson, Paul Thorson,  Members of Congress giving bonuses with taxpayer money
  2. 2. WLRN-FM – Rick Stone,  Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Sports Reporting

  1. WFTS-TV – Staff , Kristin Moore , Doug Culver,  Remembering Steinbrenner
  2. WLRN-FM – Dan Grech, WLRN Miami Herald Staff,  LeBron James Poetry Contest
  3. WFTS-TV – Tom Korun,  USF Coach Fired

Sports Commentary

  1. WFTS-TV – Tom Korun,  Tom Korun Commentary

Crime Reporting

  1. WKMG-TV – Darran Caudle, Tony Pipitone, Mike Machi,  Taser Trouble
  2. WFTS-TV – Jamison Uhler, Doug Iten , John Fulton,  Kingfish Cold Case
  3. WLRN-FM – Kenny Malone,  Sex Trafficking

Public Affairs Program

  1. WJCT-TV – Bill Retherford, Producer-Writer, Rich Conner, Videographer-Editor, Gary Saltsgiver, Executive in Charge of Production,  Ax Handle Saturday — 50 Years Later
  2. WFTS-TV – Rich Pegram, Lissette Campos, Jennifer McVan , John Fulton,  Taking Action Against Domestic Violence 2010
  3. WFTV-TV – David Sirak, Craig Patrick, Maggie Norman, Dan Criswell Jason Allen,  Oil Disaster: Discoveries, Predictions & Lessons

Continuing Coverage

  1. Central Florida News 13 – staff,  Osceola County Jail
  2. WFTS-TV – Staff , Doug Culver,  TPD Officers Killed
  3. WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson, Paul Thorson, Tim Burquest, Casey Cumley,  60 Minutes Aviation

Medical/Health Care/Science Reporting

  1. WLRN-FM – Dan Grech, Kenny Malone, Alicia Zuckerman,  Patients and Healers
  2. WFTS-TV – Sarina Fazan,  Online Abortion
  3. WLRN-FM – Sammy Mack,  Dengue

Consumer Reporting

  1. WFTS-TV – Matt McGlashen, Jackie Callaway,  WFTS-TV FORECLOSURE MISTAKE

Feature Reporting

  1. Central Florida News 13 – Christian De La Rosa,  Africa
  2. WLRN-FM – Trina Sargalski, Alicia Zuckerman, Dan Grech,  Letter from West Kendall: Growing up with Que Pasa, U.S.A.?
  3. 3. WTVT-TV – Jeremy Campbell,  “Stories from Uganda”

Environmental Reporting

  1. WFTV-TV – Craig Patrick, Maggie Norman, David Sirak, Dan Criswell Jason Allen,  Oil Disaster: Discoveries, Lessons & Predictions
  2. Central Florida News 13 – Janelle Jordan,  Fish Kill

Education Reporting

  1. WLRN-FM – Kenny Malone, Robert Samuels, Dan Grech, Alicia Zuckerman,  Farm Dreams
  2. WLRN-FM – Kenny Malone,  High School Ponzi Scheme
  3. WLRN-FM – Sammy Mack, Trina Sargalski,  Teens Buddy Up With Quake Survivors

————————————————————————————————————


MULTIMEDIA

News Web Site

  1. WFTV-TV – Staff,  WFTV.com
  2. The Gainesville Sun – Staff,  Gainesville.com
  3. OneWater.org – Josep B. Treaster, editor, Sanjeev Chatterjee, producer/publisher,  OneWater.org

Package

  1. WFTS-TV – Blake Sabatinelli, Douglas Iten, John Fulton,  Kingfish Boat Ramp Murders cold case project
  2. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Thomas Francis, Trevor Aaronson, Mc Nelly Torres, Ralph De La Cruz,  Fiscal Duplicity
  3. Sun Sentinel – Amy Beth Bennett, Susan Stocker, Wladimir Moquete,  Paralyzed volleyball player walks with aid of braces

User-Generated Content

  1. WLRN-FM – Dan Grech, WLRN Staff,  LeBron James Poetry Contest
  2. WLRN-FM – Sammy Mack, Alicia Zuckerman, Dan Grech,  What’s Up With South Florida?: The Naked Carpet Guy
  3. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Heather Bailey, production director, Pam Huff, associate editor, Kathleen Cabble, photographer,  Up & comers rock out

————————————————————————————————————


DESIGN (PHOTOGRAPHY, GRAPHICS & LAYOUT)

Front Page Design

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Staff,  Orlando Sentinel
  2. The Florida Times-Union – Phillippe Diokno,  Haiti, Grand Park and Nature front pages
  3. The Gainesville Sun – Rob Mack, Paul Jenkins,  Front Page Design Gainesville Sun

Magazine Cover Design

  1. Sun Sentinel – Anderson Greene,  City & Shore Magazine
  2. The Gainesville Sun – Doug Finger, Jacki Levine, Rob Mack,  Gainesville Magazine
  3. South Florida Business Journal – Hilda Vazquez,  Giving Guide, Book of Lists, 12.17.10 REJ Cover

Local Front Design

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Karen Bellville Beaman, David Breen,  Orlando Sentinel

Feature Front Design

  1. Lakeland Ledger – John Pitts,  Ledger Feature fronts
  2. The Villages Daily Sun – Anthony Casto,  Broken down, boozy and believable; Flying high; Action-packed sequel
  3. The Villages Daily Sun – Mike Orton,  Menacing Marmaduke; Krypton Connection; Harrowing heroes

Business Front Design

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Rich Pope,  Rich Pope Portfolio

Sports Front Design

  1. The Villages Daily Sun – Chris George and Thomas Marcetti, High Tide; Aints No More; Hollywood Ending
  2. The Miami Herald – Robert Cohn, Designer,  2010 World Cup Final Preview
  3. The Miami Herald – Robert Cohn, Designer,  2010 Heat/NBA Preview

Breaking News Photography

  1. Lakeland Ledger – Calvin Knight,  Man arrested
  2. Lakeland Ledger – Michael Wilson,  Leon Davis Melee
  3. Sun Sentinel – Joe Cavaretta,  Tea Party Protest Heats Up

Enterprise Photography

  1. Gulfshore Life – Photographer Carlton Ward, Jr.,  Opportunities Mist
  2. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Deborah Silver,  Marathon Bible reading begins in park
  3. The Gainesville Sun – Erica Brough,  Alachua County, naturally

Enterprise Photography Series

  1. The Gainesville Sun – Erica Brough,  Rainbow Family
  2. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Alex Boerner,  In the aftermath of the earthquake, ‘the whole island was crying’
  3. The Gainesville Sun – Staff,  Dove World Coverage

Sports Action Photography

  1. The Tampa Tribune – Bill Ward,  Newsome’s Benner collapses from dehydration
  2. Sun Sentinel – Robert Duyos,  Tough Defense
  3. Sun Sentinel – Joe Cavaretta,  Cold Swim

Art/Photo Illustration

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Shiniko R. Floyd,  The Gulf’s Fragile Ecology
  2. Orlando Sentinel – Rich Pope,  Ask An Expert Hotline
  3. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Octavio Diaz,  Who Dats vs. Hoosiers

Informational Graphics/Special Page Design

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Karen Bellville Beaman,  Florida’s New Solar Giant
  2. Sun Sentinel – Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, Karsten Ivey, Belinda Long-Ivey,  The depth of damage
  3. Sun Sentinel – Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, Karsten Ivey, Belinda Long-Ivey,  Hot cars kill kids

Editorial Cartoon

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Dana Summers,  Editorial Cartoons by Dana Summers
  2. The Florida Times-Union – Ed Gamble,  Ed Gamble cartoon collection
  3. Sun Sentinel – Chan Lowe,  A Portfolio of Editorial Cartoons by Chan Lowe

————————————————————————————————————

PRINT & ONLINE

Breaking News Reporting

  1. The Palm Beach Post – Staff,  Koons charged, resigns
  2. The Miami Herald – Staff of The Miami Herald , Staff of El Nuevo Herald,  Haiti – Another Cruel Blow
  3. Orlando Sentinel – Orlando Sentinel Staff,  “Death of SeaWorld Trainer”

Enterprise News Reporting (Large)

  1. The Miami Herald – Jacqueline Charles,  Haiti
  2. The Florida Times-Union – Paul Pinkham, Kate Howard,  Pill mill project called Pipeline of Pain
  3. The Associated Press – Tamara Lush,  Haiti Earthquake

Enterprise News Reporting (Small)

  1. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Will Hobson, Andrew Gant,  Scandal on the Sand
  2. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Derek Catron,  Feeling the Heat
  3. Naples Daily News – Steven Beardsley, Greg Kahn,  Faces of the Downturn

Election Reporting

  1. The Miami Herald – Scott Hiaasen, Patricia Mazzei, Carrie Wells, Omaya Sosa Pascual,  David Rivera
  2. Charlotte Sun – Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun,  What Scott may have known–Accountant follows fraud up ranks–Accountant questioned hospitals’ books–Insider recalls telling Scott of problems–
  3. Creative Loafing – Mitch Perry,  Post-Election Collection: How the Dems got trashed; He’s the governor. Now what?; What will Rubio do?

Breaking Business Reporting

  1. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Tyler Treadway, Keona Gardner, Eric Pfahler,  Federal regulators seize Riverside National Bank
  2. Naples Daily News – Laura Layden,  Farmworkers Welcome Historic Agreement
  3. South Florida Business Journal – Brian Bandell,  BankAtlantic on trial

Enterprise Business Reporting (Large)

  1. The Florida Times-Union – Staff,  Wayne McLeod’s life of lies
  2. Orlando Sentinel – Mary Shanklin, Sandra Pedicini,  “Collateral Damage”
  3. The Florida Times-Union – Matt Galnor, Abel Harding,  Broken Trust

Enterprise Business Reporting (Small)

  1. Daily Business Review – Paola Iuspa-Abbott, Julie Kay, John Pacenti, Adolfo Pesquera,  Foreclosures
  2. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Melissa Holsman, Nadia Vanderhoof,  Condo conversions go from flip to flop
  3. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Jane Meinhardt, staff writer, Margie Manning, senior staff writer, Alexis Muellner, editor,  Oilenomics – Bay area business and the BP spill

Serious Feature Reporting (Large)

  1. The Miami Herald – Robert Samuels,  Class pride tops race
  2. The Florida Times-Union – Mark Woods,  In a kingdom called Fletcher High, she defies Down label
  3. The Miami Herald – Robert Samuels,  For Parkland Girl, a thrill, a tragedy and a long recovery

Serious Feature Reporting (Small)

  1. Boca Raton Magazine – Lisa Lucas,  Crisis Management
  2. Biz 941 – Susan Burns,  The Collapse of the Colony
  3. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Ken Willis,  What Freedom Means

Light Feature Reporting (Large)

  1. The The Boca Raton Observer – Editor, Felicia S. Levine, Writer, Dianna Smith,  Fighting Dirty: When Celebrities Head For Splitsville, Attorneys Go For Broke
  2. The Boca Raton Observer – Editor, Felicia S. Levine, Writer, Mary Thurwachter,  Forgetful But Not Forgotten: A Successful Businessman Struck With Early-Stage Alzheimer’s, Jay Jones Advocates For Those Who Can’t
  3. The Miami Herald – Robert Samuels, Kenny Malone, Marsha Halper,  Farm Dreams

Light Feature Reporting (Small)

  1. Sarasota Magazine – Robert Plunket,  Havana, 1960
  2. Super Lawyers – G.K. Sharman,  Star Attraction
  3. Gold Coast Magazine – Bernard McCormick, Nila Do,  King of Hearts

Crime Reporting

  1. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Tyler Treadway, Russ Lemmon,  When murder hits home
  2. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Will Hobson, Andrew Gant,  Scandal on the Sand
  3. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Melissa Holsman,  Hatch accepts plea deal on racketeering charge

Civil Law Reporting

  1. The Associated Press – Curt Anderson,  Toyota Troubles
  2. South Florida Business Journal – Paul Brinkmann,  Bankruptcy Winners & Losers
  3. Broward Bulldog – Dan Christensen,  Ex-Supreme Court chief justice approves ballot petition, gets hired by firm allied with its sponsor

Medical/Health Care/Science Reporting

  1. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Hillary Copsey,  Prescription addiction a bitter pill for many
  2. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Anne Geggis,  Closed meetings preceded Bert Fish deal
  3. The Miami Herald – John Dorschner,  Jackson Memorial Hospital

Consumer Reporting

  1. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Nadia Vanderhoof,  Real estate experts say program failing to solve foreclosure crisis
  2. The Palm Beach Post – Michael LaForgia, Allison Ross,  Drywall dangers
  3. The Associated Press – Curt Anderson,  Toyota Troubles

Government Reporting

  1. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Derek Catron,  Feeling the Heat
  2. Lakeland Ledger – Kevin Bouffard,  Polk City
  3. Orlando Sentinel – Robert Block, Mark K. Matthews,  NASA Watchdog Reporting

Education Reporting

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Denise-Marie Balona,  “Toxic Schools”
  2. The Miami Herald – Kathleen McGrory, Hannah Sampson,  Glitches delay FCAT scores
  3. The Florida Times-Union – Mary Kelli Palka, Mark Woods, Topher Sanders, Matt Coleman,  City of Hope

Social Policy Reporting

  1. Naples Daily News – Katy Torralbas,  Finding hope in chaos: Abuse fractured Bethany and Brittany Brodowsky’s lives, landing them in the foster-care system
  2. Orlando Sentinel – Kate Santich,  “Fixing Foster Care”
  3. Momentum – Dina Weinstein,  Miami

Breaking Sports Reporting

  1. Sun Sentinel – Christy Cabrera Chirinos, Dave Brousseau, Peter Holehan, Robyn Sortal,  Collection of stories reporting on the arrest of 22-year-old Dillard graduate Guerdwich Montimere posing as a high school basketball player in Texas
  2. The Miami Herald – Kathleen McGrory,  When athletics and academics collide
  3. Naples Daily News – Dana Caldwell,  Sun sets on Eagles’ year in cruel way

Enterprise Sports Reporting

  1. The Tampa Tribune – Mary Shedden, Joey Johnston, Joe Henderson, Ira Kaufman,  Broken Bucs: ’79 Players From Fame To Pain
  2. Orlando Sentinel – Shannon Owens,  “Still Hoping: Troubled Past Haunts Kenny Turner”
  3. Sun Sentinel – Christy Cabrera Chirinos, Robyn Sortal,  Playing it safe: Coaches enforce boundaries to protect themselves and their players in the wake of recent scandals

Sports Commentary

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Mike Bianchi,  Mike Bianchi Commentary
  2. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Ken Willis,  Bowden takes his final bow
  3. Charlotte Sun – Pat Obley, Charlotte Sun,  13 seconds in Arcadia  — Champ’s heart, dead man’s body — In baseball, we play the game of life

Trade/Special Interest Publication

  1. Horizons – Julie Spechler, Executive Editor , Oline H. Cogdill, Managing Editor,  Horizons Spring and Fall 2010 issues
  2. Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Elyse Ranart, Anderson Greene,  City & Shore Magazine
  3. South Florida Business Journal – Darcie Lunsford , Paul Brinkmann, Brian Bandell , Oscar Pedro Musibay,  Real Estate Journal

Special Publication/Section

  1. The Palm Beach Post – Bruce Moore, Eliot Kleinberg & Staff,  Storm 2010
  2. The Lead Miami Beach – Lee Molloy, Angie Hargot, Michael Menchero,  Miami Art Week 2010
  3. Orlando Sentinel – Orlando Sentinel Staff,  Orlando Sentinel 2010 Football Preview

Serious Commentary

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Scott Maxwell,  Scott Maxwell Commentary
  2. Tallahassee Democrat – Rebeccah Cantley,  Democrat editor talks about her experience with domestic abuse
  3. The Miami Herald – Leonard Pitts, Jr.,  In My Opinion – Leonard Pitts

Humorous Commentary

  1. Naples Daily News – Brent Batten,  Wine Novices; Judge has GR8; Reseach turns into pipe dream
  2. Creative Loafing – Catherine Durkin Robinson,  Out in Left Field (three columns): The answer to everything; Touchdown. Curtain up; Toy story
  3. Naples Daily News – Kevin Heald,  Life is Heald/Lemon Haze:  Twelve Scoops to Recovery

Editorials

  1. The Florida Times-Union – Joe Adams,  Joe Adams collection
  2. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Krys Fluker,  Give some ground
  3. Orlando Sentinel – Paul Owens,  Blood Bank Reforms

Environmental Reporting

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Kevin Spear,  “Oil Spill in the Gulf”
  2. The Miami Herald – Curtis Morgan,  Gulf Oil Spill
  3. Sun Sentinel – David Fleshler, Dana Williams,  Exotic creatures making their way into South Florida

Religion Reporting

  1. The Miami Herald – Jaweed Kaleem, Frances Robles,  Earthquake in Haiti and the Roman Catholic Church
  2. Sun Sentinel – Lois Solomon, writer, Arnie Rosenberg, editor, Robert Duyos, photographer,  Perfect Alignment: Shamans from different backgrounds unite in effort to spread love and compassion
  3. The Villages Daily Sun – Jill Sherman,  Bridging the gap; Filling plates, one family at a time; Ministry to the deaf

Real Estate Reporting

  1. The Miami Herald – Toluse Olorunnipa,  Foreclosure Crisis
  2. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Melissa Holsman, Nadia Vanderhoof,  Condo conversions go from flip to flop
  3. Orlando Sentinel – Mary Shanklin,  Central Florida’s Foreclosure Crisis

Arts/Cultural Reporting

  1. St. Petersburg Times – Eric C. Deggans,  For Radio Star Cast Aside, Ignored; Revelations of a Loser; Florid’as Blue Sky TV
  2. Sarasota Magazine – Robert Plunket,  Masterpiece Theater
  3. Sarasota Magazine – Kay Kipling,  Maestro of the Museum

Arts Criticism

  1. South Florida Theater Review – Wm. F. Hirschman,  Collection – 12 Angry Men/House of Yes/50 Words
  2. The Lead Miami Beach – Lee Molloy, writer/photographer,  The Beveragists (group)
  3. St. Petersburg Examiner – Joan Altabe,  Stadium design as a dining hall, Timelessness, what a concept!, Boxing in museums

Headline Writing

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Liam Miller,  Liam Miller Headlines
  2. The Boca Raton Observer – Editor, Felicia S. Levine,  Flirting With Disaster: Singles Share Dates They’d Rather Forget
  3. The Boca Raton Observer – Editor, Felicia S. Levine,  The Weight Is Over-Send Fat On A Permanent Vacation

Blog – Affiliated

  1. The Florida Times-Union – Staff,  PolitiJax
  2. Sun Sentinel – Chan Lowe,  The Lowe Down by Chan Lowe
  3. Tallahassee Democrat – Executive Editor Bob Gabordi,  A final Christmas gift from my dad; Jessica loves the way her Noles battle; Dirty politics and the case of the arrested whistleblower; Home, work and back to reality; Mayor Marks, what is your League of Cities trying to hide?

Blog – Independent

  1. OneWater.org – Joseph B. Treaster,  A Problem Worse Than Cholera; Florida Lake:  Could  It Kill Again?; In An African Slum, Dreaming About Things So Close, Yet So Far; In The  War On Malaria
  2. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Ralph De La Cruz,  Blog: Ralph De La Cruz

————————————————————————————————————

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting

  1. The Palm Beach Post – Michael LaForgia,  Sex offender, other felons ran camps for homeless kids
  2. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Will Hobson, Andrew Gant,  Scandal on the Sand
  3. The Gainesville Sun – Kimberly C. Moore,  Broken Smiles series

James Batten Award for Public Service

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Jeff Weiner,  “Criminal Barbering”
  2. The Miami Herald – The Miami Herald & El Nuevo Herald Staff,  Haiti – Another Cruel Blow – Devastation Then Desperation
  3. Tallahassee Democrat – Tallahassee Democrat staff,  HOMELESSNESS: There’s no quick fix

 

More on the 17th annual Sunshine State Awards competition…

 

 


Add Comment