2012 Sunshine State Award Winners

2012 SUNSHINE STATE AWARDS WINNERS

Presented by SPJ South Florida Pro

The  winners were announced at the 2012 Sunshine State Awards Celebration, presented
Saturday, June 23 at the Calder Casino & Race Course in Miami Gardens.
Thank you to those who attended, it was an honor to celebrate you and your journalistic achievements.

For Florida College Press Association (FCPA) Student winners, click here.
To correct errors or omissions, please contact Tim Dodson, tim@timdodson.com.

~~~~

Congratulations to all 2012 Sunshine State Awards winners and finalists!

ALL-MEDIA DIVISION

James Batten Award for Public Service

1.    The Miami Herald & WLRN-Miami Herald News – Carol Marbin Miller, Michael  Sallah, Rob Barry, Kenny Malone & Dan Grech, Neglected To Death
2.    Tallahassee Democrat – Jennifer  Portman & Staff, Whose deaths count?
3.    Miami New Times – Gus Garcia-Roberts, McKay scholarship program

NEWSPAPER DIVISION

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting

1.    The Palm Beach Post – Michael  Laforgia, Drugging Delinquents
2.    The Miami Herald – Carol Marbin Miller, Michael Sallah & Rob  Barry, Neglected To Death
3.    Miami New Times – Gus Garcia-Roberts, McKay scholarship program

Breaking News Reporting (Large)

1.    The Associated Press – Kyle  Hightower, Tamara Lush & Seth Borenstein, Casey Anthony Verdict
2.    Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Casey Anthony Verdict
3.    The Palm Beach Post – Michael LaForgia, Cynthia Roldan & Adam Playford, Man questioned in canal deaths

Breaking News Reporting (Small)

1.    Treasure Coast Newspapers – Will Greenlee, Tyler Treadway & James Kirley, Collection
2.    Treasure Coast Newspapers – Lamaur Stancil, Will Greenlee, Elliott Jones & Russ Lemmon, Collection

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Large)

1.    The News-Press – Mary Wozniak, Oil drilling in preserve? It’s not new
2.    The Palm Beach Post – Pat Beall, Online sales boom for illegal pill peddlers
3.    The Palm Beach Post – Pat Beall, In the Line of Fire

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Small)

1.    The News-Press – Janine Zeitlin, Loving Ingrid
2.    Lakeland Ledger – Suzie Schottelkotte & Jeremy Maready, Crimestoppers: No Bid Contract
3.    Pensacola Independent – Rick Outzen, Tarnished Turnaround

Feature Reporting – Newspaper

1.    Miami New Times – Michael E. Miller, Sharks attack, fishermen and scientists battle
2.    Tallahassee Democrat – Sharon Kant-Rauch, I want to live well
3.    Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Tristram Korten, Pursuit Rare for Bail Fugitives Who Skip the Country

Commentary and Criticism

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Darryl E. Owens, Darryl E. Owens Commentary
2.    The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Collection of Columns by Frank Cerabino
3.    Orlando Sentinel – Scott Maxwell, Scott Maxwell Commentary

Arts Commentary and Criticism

1.    The Miami Herald – Glenn Garvin, Television Criticism
2.    The Miami Herald – Fabiola Santiago, In My Opinion
3.     Creative Loafing – Megan Voeller, Collection

Editorial Writing

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Paul Owens, Florida Supreme Court
2.    The Florida Times-Union – Mike Clark, Tonyaa Weathersbee & Phil Fretz, Children’s dental series
3.    The Tampa Tribune – Jim Beamguard, Collection

Editorial Cartoon

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Dana Summers, Collection
2.    King Features – Ed  Gamble, Collection
3.    Baker County Press – Ed Hall, Portfolio

Beat Reporting – Arts

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Matthew J. Palm, Collection
2.    Florida Theater On Stage – Wm. F.  Hirschman, Florida Theater On Stage

Beat Reporting – Business

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Jason Garcia, Collection
2.    The Miami Herald – Douglas  Hanks & Kenny  Malone, Economic Time Machine
3.    Daily Business Review – Julie Kay, Business of Law

Beat Reporting – Community

1.    The Associated Press – Laura Wides-Munoz, Florida’s Hispanics
2.    Naples Daily News – Aisling Swift, Collection
3.    The Tampa Tribune – Donna  Koehn, Collection

Beat Reporting – Crime/Courts

1.    The Miami Herald – Carol  Marbin Miller & Diana  Moskovitz, House of Horrors – The Barahona Case
2.    The Florida Times-Union – Jim Schoettler, Collection
3.    The Palm Beach Post – Daphne Duret, Criminal Courts

Beat Reporting – Education

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Lauren Roth, Collection
2.    Treasure Coast Newspapers – Colleen Wixon, Collection
3.    Sun Sentinel – Cara  Fitzpatrick, Collection

Beat Reporting – Environmental

1.    The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Dinah Voyles Pulver, Collection

Beat Reporting – Government/Politics

1.    The Miami Herald – David  Smiley & Julie K. Brown, The Wrong Way Cops of Miami Beach
2.    The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Derek Catron, Derek Catron collection
3.    Orlando Sentinel – Aaron Deslatte, Collection

Beat Reporting – Health/Science

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Marni Jameson, Marni Jameson Health Reporting
2.    The Tampa Tribune – Mary  Shedden, “Raising the stakes” and others
3.    Orlando Business Journal – Abraham Aboraya, One year into health reform, businesses still confused

Beat Reporting – Religion

1.    Miami New Times – Michael E. Miller, Ave Maria University: A Catholic project gone wrong
2.    The Tampa Tribune – Michelle Bearden, Collection
3.    Tallahassee Democrat – Rebeccah Cantley, Collection

Beat Reporting – Sports

1.    Tallahassee Democrat – Jim Lamar, Jim Lamar’s coverage of the Godby High football team
2.    Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Erislandy Lara

Special Publication/Section

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Countdown to History
2.    Creative Loafing – Staff, The Food Issue: Let’s Do Lunch
3.    Creative Loafing – Staff, The Music Issue: Behind the Scene

PHOTOGRAPHY & DESIGN DIVISION

Breaking News Photography (Large)

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Red Huber, Casey Anthony Verdict
2.    The Florida Times-Union – Bob Self, Homicide on Prince Street
3.    The Florida Times-Union – Kelly Jordan, Brentwood Park shooting

Breaking News Photography (Small)

1.    Treasure Coast Newspapers – Alex Boerner, SPLAT! Those bugs you love to hate
2.    Treasure Coast Newspapers – Sam Wolfe, Looking for love in all the wrong places
3.    Naples Daily News – Greg Kahn, Scout

Feature Photography

1.    The Florida Times-Union – Bob Self, Little house
2.    Lakeland Ledger – Rick Runion, Veteran
3.    The Florida Times-Union – Kelly Jordan, Fair set ups

Photography Story

1.    Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Jacob Kushner, U.S. Deportees to Haiti
2.    The News-Press – Andrew West, Helping Haiti
3.    The News-Press – Kinfay Moroti, Loving Ingrid

Art/Photo Illustration

1.    The Villages Daily Sun – Mike Orton, Collection
2.    Orlando Sentinel – Rich Pope, Portfolio
3.    The Florida Times-Union – Steve  Nelson, Garden Calendar 2011

Front Page Design (Large)

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Wes Meltzer & Todd Stewart, Portfolio
2.    The Florida Times-Union – Jennifer Bradford, Collection
3.    The Florida Times-Union – Phillippe Diokno, Collection

Front Page Design (Small)

1.    Creative Loafing – Todd Bates, Trailblazers, $candal, Men’s Hell
2.    Tampa Bay Business Journal – Pam  Huff & Julie Schafer, Collection
3.    The Villages Daily Sun – Adam Rogers, Allison Gibson & Heather Weinsheimer, Collection

MAGAZINE DIVISION

Investigative Reporting

1.    Sarasota Magazine – David Ball, I’m Being Punished For Teaching These Kids
2.    Sarasota Magazine – Hannah Wallace, Was Justice Served?
3.    Boca Raton Magazine – Lisa Lucas, Sex Trafficking in South Florida

Feature Reporting

1.    Playboy – Pat Jordan, Nightmare in South Beach
2.    Tallahassee Magazine – Rosanne Dunkelberger, Scott Holstein & Staff, Two Paws Up
3.    Sarasota Magazine – Robert Plunket, Bound for Glory

Profile Reporting

1.    Gulfshore Life – David Sendler & Kevin Allen, The Rise and Fall of a Colossus
2.    Playboy – Pat Jordan, Nightmare in South Beach
3.    Gulfshore Life – David Sendler & Spencer Campbell, Battling Back

Commentary & Criticism

1.    The Palm Beach Post – Greg Stoda, Collection
2.    Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Collection
3.    Sarasota Magazine – Michael Riedel, This Way to Broadway

Trade/Special Interest Publication

1.    850 – The Magazine of Northwest Florida – Linda Kleindienst, Saige Roberts, Tisha Keller & Larry Davidson, 850 Business Magazine
2.    The Triton – Staff, October 2011 and December 2011
3.    Family Practice News – Damian  McNamara, Researchers Identify  Factors to Help Obese Children

Cover Design

1.    Sun Sentinel – Anderson Greene & Mark Gauert, Collection
2.    Gulfshore Life – Tessa Tilden-Smith & Alan Maltz, December 2011 Cover
3.    Lakeland Ledger – Laurie Lawrence & Calvin Knight, Polk MD

Inside Design

1.    Boca Raton Magazine – Lori Pierino & Kathleen Ross, Collection
2.    Sun Sentinel – Anderson Greene & Mark Gauert, Collection
3.    Sarasota Magazine – Gigi Ortwein, Maharaja Modern

TELEVISION DIVISION

Best Newscast

1.    WFTS-TV – ABC Action News Staff, ABC Action News at 5pm – School Bomb Plot
2.    WFTV-TV – Amy Coulter & Tiffany Toepper-Reppenhagen, WFTV 11:00 p.m. Newscast
3.    WFTV-TV – Richard Neel & Marilyn Vaca, WFTV 6:00 p.m. newscast

Investigative Reporting

1.    WFTV-TV – George Spencer, 9 Investigates Welfare Misspending
2.    Bay News 9 – Jeff Joiner, Holly Gregory & Jeff Joiner, Remembering Ezekiel
3.    WFTS-TV – Jackie Callaway, Matt McGlashen & John Fulton, Locksmith Investigation

Spot News Reporting

1.    WFTV-TV – Staff, Casey Anthony Acquittal
2.    WFTS-TV – ABC Action News Staff, St. Petersburg Officers Shooting
3.    Bay News 9 – Robbyn DeSpain, Lindsay Brown & Jason  Lanning, Lakeland Officer Shot

Sports Reporting

1.    Bright House Sports Network – Victoria Lim, A Goal for Haiti: The Pascal Millien Story
2.    WTSP-TV – Kathryn Bursch & Mitchell Wallace, Softball Girls Club House

Government Coverage

1.    WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson & Paul Thorson, Crossbar Ranch
2.    WPTV-TV – Daniel Krauth, Six Figure County Salaries
3.    WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson & Paul Thorson, Jim Greer Outsted Party Boss

Continuing Coverage

1.    WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson, T’Dastoli, Paul Thorson & Melissa Rancourt, Pasco Housing Authority Comp
2.    Central Florida News 13 – Staff, Iron Horse Fire
3.    Bay News 9 – Holly Gregory & Jeff Joiner, Remembering Ezekiel

Feature Reporting

1.    WTSP-TV – Kathryn Bursch & Mitchell Wallace, Hogs Gone Wild
2.    Bay News 9 – Josh Gauntt, Big Red Wagon
3.    Central Florida News 13 – Kelli Cook & Adam Strand, Dragon Boat Racing

Public Affairs

1.    WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson & Paul Thorson, Jim Greer GOP Collateral Damage
2.    Bay News 9 – Liz  Rosenblum, Mike  Hardin, Natalie Greathouse & Al  Ruechel, Political Connections
3.    Bay News 9 – Veronica Cintron & Liz Rosenblum, Florida-Cuba: A New Connection

RADIO DIVISION

Newscast

1.    WUFT-FM – Staff, Deadly Earthquake Devastates Northern Japan
2.    WLRN-FM – Phil Latzman, Christine  Di Mattei & Dan Grech, Phil Latzman Anchoring 2-10-2011 Newscast
3.    WLRN-FM – Christine Di Mattei, Kelley Mitchell & Dan Grech, Christine Di Matter Anchoring the 8-30-11 Newscast

Investigative Reporting

1.    WLRN-FM – Kenny Malone, Dan Grech & the Miami Herald I-Team, Neglected to Death
2.    WLRN-FM – Tristram Korten, Trevor Aaronson & Dan Grech, Fugitives on the Run, Bondsmen on the Hunt
3.    WLRN-FM – Jacob Kushner, Trevor Aaronson, John Dolen & Dan  Grech, Lost Between Two Nations

Spot News Reporting

1.    WLRN-FM – Phil Latzman, Kenny Malone & Dan Grech, University of Miami Scandal
2.    WLRN-FM – Phil Latzman & Dan Grech, Tornado Coverage

Sports Reporting

1.    WUFT-FM – Marc  Whiteman, Despite Slump Jaguar Fans Keep The Faith Pt. 2
2.    WUFT-FM – Marc Whiteman, Gator National Champs Honored In Rival Stadium
3.    WLRN-FM – Sammy Mack & Dan Grech, How the Superbowl Can Kill You

Government Coverage

1.    WLRN-FM – Gina Jordan & Dan Grech, Floridians Protest Against and For Gov. Scott’s Budget
2.    WUFT-FM – Trent Kelly, Senator Steve Oelrich Files Bill
3.    WLRN-FM – Rick Stone & Dan Grech, Herman Cain Visits Miami

Continuing Coverage

1.    WLRN-FM – Staff & Dan Grech, New World Symphony Coverage
2.    WUFT-FM – Staff, NASA:  Past, Present and Future
3.    WLRN-FM – Sarah Gonzalez, Scott Finn & Dan Grech, Undocumented Students

Feature Reporting

1.    WLRN-FM – Phil Latzman, Chistine Di Mattei & Dan Grech, Feature Reporting: New World Symphony Newscast
2.    Public Radio Exchange – Dina Weinstein, Beth Israel 150
3.    WLRN-FM – Karen Burkett & Dan Grech, Books & Business

Public Affairs

1.    Very Independent Pictures – Bill  Retherford & Rich  Conner, Ax Handle Saturday
2.    WLRN-FM – Phil Latzman, Alicia Zuckerman, Trina Sargalski & Dan Grech, Betting on the Future: Casino Gambling Special
3.    WUFT-FM – Donna Green-Townsend, River CD Educates Public About Waterways

ONLINE DIVISION

Blog – Affiliated

1.    Orlando Sentinel – Scott  Maxwell, Taking Names, with Scott Maxwell
2.    South Florida Business Journal – Paul Brinkmann, Scott Rothstein: Picking up the Pieces
3.    Treasure Coast Newspapers – Will Greenlee, Off the Beat with Will Greenlee

Blog – Independent

1.    Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Ralph De La Cruz, Ralph de la Cruz Blog

News Web Site

1.    Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Staff
2.    Orlando Business Journal – Staff
3.    WESH-TV – WESH 2 News Staff

Package

1.    The Florida Times-Union – Staff, Since 911
2.    Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Dan Grech, Trevor Aaronson, Jacob Kushner, Alicia Zuckerman, U.S. Deportees to Haiti, Jailed Without Cause, Face Severe Health Risks
3.    Treasure Coast Newspapers – Tom Mardis, FIND Investigation

User-Generated Content

1.    Treasure Coast Newspapers – Brant Gallegos, Ask the candidates
2.    Tampa Bay Business Journal – Staff, Best in the Biz