2014 Sunshine State Winners

Congratulations to all!

Sunshine-State-Awards-Blue

Click here for the full press release on the Sunshine State Awards ceremony.

To correct errors or omissions, please contact Tim Dodson.

 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES

James Batten Award for Public Service

  1. Tampa Bay Times & Center for Investigative Reporting – Center for Investigative Reporting Staff & Tampa Bay Times Staff, America’s Worst Charities
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Will Hobson & Michael LaForgia, A Home, But No Help
  3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Michael Braga & Anthony Cormier, Breaking the Banks 

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Will Hobson & Michael LaForgia, A home, but no help
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune– Michael Braga & Anthony Cormier, Breaking the Banks
  3. Virgin Islands Daily News– Lou Mattei, J. Lowe Davis, Stephen Cheslik & Gerry Yandel, EMS in Chaos

Diversity Award

  1. The News-Press – Janine Zeitlin & Melanie Payne, Dreaming in Color
  2. WFTV-TV– Nancy Alvarez, Nancy Alavarez
  3. New Times Broward-Palm Beach– Kyle Swenson, Biking While Black

First Amendment Foundation Freedom of Information Award

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Michael Braga & Anthony Cormier, Breaking the Banks
  2. Watchdog City– Gina Edwards, Risky, secretive private equity investments cost Florida Pension fund $1 billion on six deals
  3. The Associated Press– Mike Schneider, Sunshine Week-Court Records

Integrity Florida Award for Public Corruption Reporting

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Michael LaForgia, No Cash Left Behind
  2. The Miami Herald– Patricia Mazzei, The Case of the Phantom Ballots
  3. WTSP-TV– Mike Deeson, Amy Marinec, Paul Thorson & Melissa Rancourt, Mike Deeson Investigates Government Corruption

Journalist of the Year

  1. Fort Myers Florida Weekly – Athena Ponushis, Journalist of the year Athena Ponushis Florida Weekly
  2. WLRN-Miami Herald News– Sammy Mack, Sammy Mack
  3. WFTS-TV– Jacqueline Ingles, Jacqueline Ingles 2013 Compilation

Anchor of the Year

  1. Bay News 9 – Veronica Cintron, Veronica Cintron Anchor composite
  2. WWSB-TV– John McQuiston, News Anchor John McQuiston

NEWSPAPERS

Breaking News Reporting – Large Papers

  1. The Miami Herald – Patricia Mazzei, David Ovalle, Enrique Flor & Maria Perez, Horror in Hialeah: Shooting spree is deadliest South Florida rampage in decades
  2. The Palm Beach Post– Alexandra Seltzer, Ana Valdes & Allison Ross, Custodian Murders 
  3. The Daytona Beach News-Journal– Frank Fernandez & Andrew Gant, Flagler Plane Crash

Breaking News Reporting – Small Papers

  1. Naples Daily News – Jenna Buzzacco-Foerster, Jacob Carpenter, Eric Staats & Kristine Gill, U.S. Rep. Trey Radel charged with possession of cocaine, takes leave of absence to enter rehabilitation
  2. St. Croix Avis– Staff, St. Croix hospital in crisis
  3. The News-Press– Staff, It’s Hertz

Non-Deadline News Reporting – Large Papers

  1. Tampa Bay Times – William R. Levesque, Joseph Garnett Jr., Steve Madden & Alexis Sanchez, Atomic Sailors
  2. The Tampa Tribune– Elaine Silvestrini, Elaine Silvestrini, Tax Fraud
  3. The Tampa Tribune– Howard Altman, Military families cope with suicides

Non-Deadline News Reporting – Small Papers

  1. The News-Press – Cristela Guerra, A Spark of Hope: One Family’s Journey
  2. Virgin Islands Daily News– Lou Mattei, J. Lowe Davis, Stephen Cheslik & Gerry Yandel, EMS in Chaos
  3. Virgin Islands Daily News– Amanda Norris, Gerry Yandel, Aldeth Lewin & Stephen Cheslik, Hospital’s Hazardous Waste

Feature Reporting – Large Papers

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Gabrielle Russon, My Son the Tin Man
  2. The Palm Beach Post– Carlos Frias, Side-by-side through a dark world
  3. The Miami Herald– Kathleen McGrory, Field of Dakota Dreams

Feature Reporting – Small Papers

  1. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Memories of Murder
  2. Lakeland Ledger– Gary White, Alzheimer’s Patient Bennie Walker
  3. Daytona Beach News-Journal– Deborah Circelli, Too Proud to Tell

Series

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, The last voyage of the Bounty
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune– Michael Braga & Anthony Cormier, Breaking the Banks
  3. The Tampa Tribune– Howard Altman, Special Operations: Afghanistan and Beyond

Commentary & Criticism – General

  1. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Eve Samples, Collection of work by Eve Samples
  2. The Miami Herald– Fred Grimm, Fred Grimm portfolio
  3. Orlando Sentinel– Scott Maxwell, “My weekend at ‘sex camp’ was an eye-opener”; “Legislators are hypocrites on health care”; “Test obsession hurts families of disabled”

Commentary & Criticism – Arts

  1. South Florida Gay News – J.W. Arnold, Dance, Theater and Opera Reviews – South Florida Gay News
  2. The News-Press– Charles Runnells, Best of Charles Runnells’ Art Commentary
  3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune– Wade Tatangelo, Wade Tatangelo (Collection)

Editorial Writing

  1. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Rich Campbell, Collection of work by Rich Campbell
  2. South Florida Times– Robert Beatty & Mohamed Hamaludin, End war on drugs; America’s shame; Save our boys
  3. The Florida Times-Union– Wayne Ezell, Juvenile Justice Reform

Editorial Cartoon

  1. Florida Today – Jeff Parker, Jeff Parker Editorial Cartoons
  2. Baker County Press– Ed Hall, Portfolio of cartoons published in 2013
  3. Sarasota News Leader– John Riley, Commissioner Joe Barbetta favors developers over county’s smart-growth plan; City of Sarasota seeks to reduce parking budget deficit by sharply raising fees; County Commission ban on smoking on Siesta Beach is thrown out by judge

Beat Reporting – Arts

  1. The News-Press – Annabelle Tometich, Best of Food Writer Annabelle Tometich
  2. The Miami Herald– Jordan Levin, Jordan Levin portfolio
  3. The News-Press– Charles Runnells, Arts Beat Reporter Charles Runnell’s Best Work

Beat Reporting – Business

  1. South Florida Business Journal – Brian Bandell, Cash, Condos & Criminals
  2. The Miami Herald– Hannah Sampson, Hannah Sampson portfolio
  3. Tampa Bay Times– Drew Harwell, A collection of stories by Drew Harwell

Beat Reporting – Children’s Issues

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Gabrielle Russon, Gabrielle Russon (Collection)
  2. The Gainesville Sun– Erin Jester, Erin Jester Children’s Issues Reporting

Beat Reporting – Community

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Jessie Van Berkel, Jessie Van Berkel (Collection)
  2. The Miami Herald– Jenny Staletovich, Andres Viglucci & Patricia Borns, West Grove vs. Coral Gables, plus toxic soil in neighborhood parks
  3. The Tampa Tribune– Howard Altman, Military Community, Howard Altman

Beat Reporting – Consumer Issues

  1. The Palm Beach Post – Charles Elmore, Insurer to end gotcha denials; 2 charged in massive Medicaid fraud
  2. The Tampa Tribune– Richard Mullins, Richard Mullins, Consumer Issues
  3. Orlando Sentinel– Richard Burnett, Richard Burnett – Portfolio – Consumer Issues

Beat Reporting – Crime/Courts

  1. The Miami Herald – Julie Brown, Julie K. Brown portfolio
  2. The Associated Press– Curt Anderson, Florida Law
  3. Tampa Bay Times– Peter Jamison, A collection of stories by Peter Jamison

Beat Reporting – Education

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Chris Anderson & Katy Bergen, A School in Crisis
  2. The Miami Herald– Michael Vasquez, Michael Vasquez, collection
  3. The Gainesville Sun– Jeff Schweers, Jeff Schweers Education Reporting

Beat Reporting – Environmental/Health/Science

  1. The Gainesville Sun – Kristine Crane, Kristine Crane Health Reporting
  2. The Daytona Beach News-Journal– Dinah Voyles Pulver, Dinah Pulver collection
  3. Florida Today– Jim Waymer, Brevard County Environmental reporting

Beat Reporting – Government/Politics

  1. The Palm Beach Post – John Kennedy, John Kennedy collection
  2. The Associated Press– Michael J. Mishak, Florida Politics
  3. The Miami Herald– Christina Veiga, Douglas Hanks, Andres Viglucci & Beth Dunlop, Miami Beach Convention Center: The Billion Dollar Baby

Beat Reporting – Minority Issues

  1. South Florida Gay News – Christiana Lilly, Christiana Lilly’s LGBT Reporting
  2. Miami New Times– Michael Miller, Bloody Tide
  3. South Florida Business Journal– Brian Bandell, Minorities struggle to overcome loan denials

Beat Reporting – Religion

  1. The Tampa Tribune – Michelle Bearden, Michelle Bearden, Religion Beat
  2. Treasure Coast Newspapers– Zaimarie De Guzman, Collection of work by Zaimarie De Guzman 
  3. The Coastal Star– Tim Pallesen, Religion Beat Tim

Beat Reporting – Sports

  1. The News-Press – Dan DeLuca, Dodgertown
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune– Chris Anderson, Chris Anderson Collection
  3. The Associated Press– Jennifer Kay, Diana Nyad Swim

Special Publication/Section

  1. The Villages Daily Sun – Bonita Burton, Brittany Van Heyningen, Cal Gaines & Thomas Marcetti, When We Were Soldiers
  2. Creative Loafing– Staff, The Food Issue: The Regulars
  3. Fort Myers Florida Weekly– Staff, The Best

PHOTOGRAPHY & DESIGN

Breaking News Photography – Large Papers

  1. The Tampa Tribune – Andy Jones, Errant bear finds no respite in Tampa
  2. The Tampa Tribune– Chris Urso, Husband Found Not Guilty
  3. The Florida Times-Union– Bob Self, Murder

Breaking News Photography – Small Papers

  1. The Gainesville Sun – Doug Finger, Boy, 3, found dead in abandoned pool
  2. Lakeland Ledger– Scott Wheeler, Funeral of a Deputy
  3. Treasure Coast Newspapers– Sam Wolfe, Brush fire shuts down I-95

Feature Photography

  1. Ocala Star-Banner – Doug Engle, Lamb Roudup
  2. Gulfstream Media Group– Jason Nuttle, Jupiter Magazine – Justin Riney
  3. Naples Daily News– David Albers, Blue Heron scatters fish

Photography Story

  1. The Palm Beach Post – Bruce Bennett, Mark Edelson, Casey’s Journey
  2. Naples Daily News– Corey Perrine, Life After Limb
  3. Ocala Star-Banner– Alan Youngblood, Fragile Springs

Art/Photo Illustration

  1. The News-Press – Michael Babin, FGCU and the NCAA: Welcome to the Dance
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune– Ron Borresen & Jen Borresen, Herald-Tribune/Collection
  3. Fort Myers Florida Weekly– Eric Raddatz, art/photo illustrations by Eric Raddatz Florida Weekly

Infographic

  1. Sun Sentinel – Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, David Schutz, Sally Kestin & Dana Willliams, Sex Predators Unleashed
  2. The Tampa Tribune– Michael Servidio, Sapp: Inside the number 99
  3. The Florida Times-Union– Steve Nelson, Reason

Front Page Design – Large Papers

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, Tampa Bay Times Page One Design
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune– Staff, Front Page Design-Collection
  3. The Tampa Tribune– Tribune Staff, 1A Design

Front Page Design – Small Papers

  1. The Villages Daily Sun – Bonita Burton, Thomas Marcetti, Bill Bootz & Adam Rogers, MLK: Aug. 28; Shutdown Showdown: Oct. 2; Year in Review: Dec. 31 
  2. The News-Press– Michael Babin, Josh Ulrich, Kayla Golliher & Phonethip Liu , It was horrible; Legacy for the ages; Poisoned homes
  3. Creative Loafing– Todd Bates, The Sex & Love Issue; Trashed; The Food Issue: The Regulars

MAGAZINES

Investigative Reporting – Magazine

  1. Sarasota Magazine – Phillippe Diederich, Off These Mean Streets
  2. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting– Trevor Aaronson, How the FBI in Boston May Have Pursued the Wrong ‘Terrorist’

Feature Reporting – Magazine

  1. Sarasota Magazine – Adam Davies, The Loneliest Lemur on Earth
  2. Sarasota Magazine– Craig Pittman, Loved to Death
  3. Sarasota Magazine– Michael Riedel, For Love or Money

Profile Reporting

  1. Super Lawyers – Carlos Harrison & Amy Kates, Making It, Baking It, Taking It
  2. Sun Sentinel– Elizabeth Rahe, Bob and Ginny Newhart
  3. Mirror Magazine– Christiana Lilly, The Real Doogie Howser: At 16 Jack Andraka Invented a New Way to Detect Pancreatic Cancer

Commentary & Criticism – Magazine

  1. Fort Lauderdale Magazine – Tom Swick, It’s All Relatives, The State of Summer, Boat People
  2. Sun Sentinel– Mark Gauert, First Words – the Editor & Publisher’s letter
  3. Sarasota Magazine– Robert Plunket, Destination: Architecture

Trade/Special Interest Publication

  1. The Triton – The Staff, The Triton June and August 2013
  2. 850 – The Business Magazine of Northwest Florida– Linda Kleindienst, Lizzie Moore, Scott Holstein & Larry Davidson, The Upside of Florida; The Jobs Governor
  3. Sun Sentinel– Mark Gauert & Anderson Greene, City & Shore Magazine

Cover Design

  1. Gulfstream Media Group – Craig Cottrell &Staff, Gold Coast Magazine – April, Summer and October Covers
  2. Sarasota Magazine– Gigi Ortwein, Sarasota Magazine
  3. South Florida Opulence Magazine– Adriana Naylor & Robin Jay, Summer 2013, Fall 2013, Spring 2014

Inside Design

  1. South Florida Opulence Magazine – Adriana Naylor, ALCHEMIE PHOTOGRAPHIC
  2. South Florida Opulence Magazine– Adriana Naylor, Painted Alive – the Living Illusions of Craig Tracy
  3. South Florida Opulence Magazine– Adriana Naylor, TRUTH OR TALE?

Best Single Issue

  1. Sarasota Magazine – Staff, Sarasota Magazine, April 2013
  2. Tallahassee Magazine– Rosanne Dunkleberger, Larry Davidson & Staff, September/October ‘The Issue of Health Care’
  3. South Florida Gay News– Jason Parsley, The Mirror, Fall 2013

TELEVISION

Best Newscast – TV

  1. WFTS-TV – ABC Action News Staff, ABC Action News at 5pm
  2. Central Florida News 13– Staff, News 13 Morning News for March 18, 2013

Investigative Reporting – TV

  1. WFTS-TV – Adam Walser, Fran Gilpin, Randy Wright & Doug Iten, Incapacitated: Florida’s Guardianship Program 
  2. WFLA-TV– Mark Douglas & Todd Davis, Good Touch, Bad Touch
  3. WFLA-TV– Stephen Andrews & Gordon Dempsey, A Violated Trust

Spot News Reporting – TV

  1. WFTS-TV – ABC Action News Staff, USF Suspect Chase
  2. WBBH-TV– Nick Ciletti, Hometown Heartbreak
  3. Central Florida News 13– Sandra Osborne, Cemetery with Secrets

Government Coverage – TV

  1. WESH-TV – Greg Fox, Expressway Scandal: Taking A Toll On Sunshine Laws?
  2. WPTV-TV– Lynn Walsh & Dan Krauth, Government Workers Running Reds
  3. WTSP-TV– Mike Deeson, Amy Marinec, Paul Thorson & Melissa Rancourt, Living High on the Hog

Continuing Coverage – TV

  1. WFTS-TV – Adam Walser, Ryan Raiche, Matt McGlashen & Doug Iten, Lakeland Police Investigation
  2. Bay News 9– Bay News 9 Staff, Boston Bombing Manhunt
  3. WFLA-TV– Rod Carter, Malik Parler & Eric Hausmann, On a Bus Bound for History: Covering the 50th Anniversary of the March on Washington

Feature Reporting – TV

  1. WBBH-TV – Lindsay Logue & Scott Reilly, Medical Breakthroughs at Mayo Clinic
  2. WPTV-TV– Dan Krauth, Abandoned Dogs in the Everglades
  3. WJCT-TV– Bill Retherford & Rich Conner, “Crocumentary – Adventures @ St. Augustine Alligator Farm”

Public Affairs – TV

  1. WFLA-TV – Mark Douglas & Todd Davis, Roofer Ripoffs
  2. WJCT-TV– Bill Retherford, Rich Conner, “Ax Handle Saturday – Jax & Race, Then + Now”
  3. Central Florida News 13– Gary Darling & Ybeth Bruzual, Political Connections

RADIO

Best Newscast – Radio

  1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – WLRN-Miami Herald News Staff & Kelley Mitchell, Chavez Dies
  2. WLRN-Miami Herald News– Kelley Mitchell, Rick Stone & WLRN-Miami Herald News Staff, The Demise of DOMA
  3. WUSF-FM– Carson Cooper, PRNDI Award Entry: Best Newscast

General Coverage – Radio

  1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – WLRN-Miami Herald News Staff, Elevation Zero: Rising Seas in South Florida
  2. WUSF-FM– John O’Connor, Award Entry General Coverage: Common Core
  3. WFSU-FM– Staff, How’s It Working In Tallahsassee?

Investigative Reporting – Radio

  1. WFSU-FM – Lynn Hatter, Groups Unaffiliated With ‘ObamaCare’ Try To Cash In

Government Coverage – Radio

  1. WFSU-FM – Jessica Palombo, South Florida Assisted Living Facility Still Open After License Revoked
  2. WFSU-FM– Sascha Cordner, Advocates Hope Governor Will Sign Bill Extending Age For Foster Care Kids
  3. WFSU-FM– Sascha Cordner, Fla. Advocates For Developmentally Disabled Urge Lawmakers To Put An End To ‘R-Word’

Feature Reporting – Radio

  1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Rick Stone, Why Modern Human Beings Aren’t Built to Grasp Climate Change
  2. WFSU-FM– Jessica Palombo, Florida Man Airs Grievances With Festivus Pole In Capitol
  3. WUSF-FM– Bobbie O’Brien & Andrew Casey, Autism Defined by Those with the Diagnosis

Public Affairs – Radio

  1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Elaine Chen & Tom Hudson, The Florida Roundup: Can DCF Be Fixed?
  2. WUSF-FM– Dalia Colon, Bobbie O’Brien & Carson Cooper, Florida Matters: Curbing Gun Violence
  3. WUSF-FM– Lottie Watts, Florida Matters: Medical Marijuana

ONLINE

Blog – Affiliated

  1. Miami New Times – Kyle Munzenrieder, Michael Miller & Terrence McCoy, Riptide News Blog
  2. Sun Sentinel– Anthony Man, Brittany Wallman& Larry Barszewski, Sun Sentinel’s Broward Politics blog
  3. Sun Sentinel– Doreen Christensen, Shop-O-Matic

Blog – Independent

NO ENTRIES

News Web Site

  1. The News-Press – Staff, news-press.com
  2. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting– Staff, Florida Center for Investigative Reporting
  3. The Daytona Beach News-Journal– Staff, News Journal Online

Package – Online

  1. The News-Press – Janine Zeitlin, Melanie Payne, Guy Tubbs & Wes Hulette, Dreaming in Color
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune– Tony Elkins, Patrick Carroll, J. David McSwane & Dan Wagner, “The Stolen Ones”
  3. Sun Sentinel– Rachel Schallom, Sally Kestin, Dana Williams & Mike Stocker, Sex Predators Unleashed

User-Generated Content – Online

  1. The News-Press – Juan Buitrago & Wes Hulette, JFK: A Nation Remembers
  2. WLRN-Miami Herald News– Terence Shepherd, Elaine Chen & WLRN-Miami Herald News Staff, Session 2013- WLRN’s Public Engagement
  3. WLRN-Miami Herald News– Kenny Malone, Producer Gabe Gravin, David Kobert, Gustavo Matamoros & Rebekah Monson, Remix the News: Dolphin Stadium Edition

SPANISH LANGUAGE

Periodista del Año

  1. CENTRO Tampa – Juan Carlos Chávez, Historia – Palabra – Pasión – Sasha – tradición – Unidos
  2. CENTRO Tampa – Myriam Silva-Warren, Business – Damas de Blanco – Rita Moreno – Seija – Tesoro – Thalia

Mejor Reportaje de Investigación – Prensa

  1. El Nuevo Herald – Juan Tamayo, Child sex trafficking in Cuba
  2. El Nuevo Herald – Enrique Flor & Melissa Sanchez, Doral mayor’s ethical lapses
  3. Florida Watchdog – Marianela Toledo, Crece incertidumbre por saber a dónde fue a parar un subsidio $750 mil

Mejor Cubrimiento Noticias de Ultima Hora – Prensa

  1. El Nuevo Herald – Enrique Flor, Melissa Sanchez, Maria Perez & Brenda Medina, Lone gunman goes on rampage in Hialeah
  2. El Nuevo Herald – Maria Perez, Plastic surgery in South Florida

Mejor Reportaje Especial – Prensa

  1. El Sentinel – South Florida – Melvin Felix, La cara del inmigrante trabajador
  2. El Nuevo Herald – Daniel Shoer Roth, Teenager follows his roots across the Atlantic
  3. Radio Bilingüe – Javier Aparisi, Reforma del Common Core y los niños que aún aprenden inglés

Mejor Reportaje de Investigación de Television

  1. Univision Network NewsIron Will
  2. Univision Network News – Staff, El Chapo Guzmán: El Eterno Fugitivo
  3. InfoMás – Liz Evora, Cuba: De Regreso a Casa

Mejor Noticias del Dia de Television

NO ENTRIES

Mejor Reportajes de Television

  1. Univision Network News – Staff, Pedealeando Por La Justicia
  2. WLTV-TV – Sandra Peebles & Armando Pico, Mi Niño es Niña
  3. Univision Network News – Teresa Rodriguez, Daily Camacaro & Jairo Marin, Inocente del Pasado

STUDENT

College Journalist of the Year

NO AWARD

Best Student Publication

  1. The Current – Malena Carollo, Greg Reilly, Elizabeth Tomaselli & Jeralyn Darling, The Current
  2. The Southern – Staff, Issues
  3. iPulse – iPulse Staff

Best Website

  1. The Current – Greg Reilly, Vincent Lynch, Malena Carollo & Elizabeth Tomaselli, TheOnlineCurrent.com
  2. The Southern – Staff, The Southern
  3. Spinnaker – Staff, UNFSpinnaker.com

Best Facebook Page

NO ENTRIES

Best News Story – High-Frequency Papers

  1. The Independent Florida Alligator – Chris Alcantara, One Year Later: Christian Aguilar remembered as Bravo case continues
  2. University Press – Dylan Bouscher, Campus Insecurity
  3. Spinnaker – Connor Spielmaker, Florida State Trooper says he took Spinnakers

Best News Story – Low-Frequency Papers

  1. The Gargoyle – Alexa Epitropoulos, Student debt leaves recent graduates reeling

Best News Photo

  1. University Press – Ryan Murphy, Child Protester

Best Profile – High-Frequency Papers

  1. The Current – Hailey Escobar, Students reflect on experiences with cancer
  2. The Beacon – Kayla Viaud & Chelsae Anne Horton, The Rise of Cameron Moreau
  3. iPulse – Lizzy Raffa, A Very Merry Multicultural Day

Best Profile – Low-Frequency Papers

  1. South Florida Gay News – Regina Kaza, Mandi Hawke Raises Awareness for LGBT Youth with Her Life Story
  2. The Gargoyle – Alexa Epitropolous, Homeless, under 30 and invisible

Best Review

  1. University Press – Regina Kaza, Oh, so that’s where you eat

Best Sports Story

  1. University Press – Zack Kelberman, Throwing a Curve
  2. Spinnaker – Travis Gibson, Day with Driscoll
  3. iPulse – Lisette Villegas, Batman Dunk

Best Sports Column

NO ENTRIES

Best Sports Photo

  1. iPulse – Michael Wertheim, First Swim Meet
  2. University Press – Ryan Murphy, Track Motion

Best Opinion Column

  1. The Current – Carver Elliot Lee, Here we go again: EC to DC, Keystone pipeline raises concerns
  2. The Gargoyle – Alexa Epitropoulos, A problem larger than Jameis Winston
  3. Spinnaker – Lydia Monier, Tonight We Govern Egypt’ – In the streets of Cairo

Best Page Design

  1. University Press – Phaedra Blaize, Baseball Preview Cover
  2. iPulse – Ruth Augustin, Making Strides to Save Lives

Best Video

  1. The Gargoyle – Sarah Williamson, A disappearing trade: Shrimping in St. Augustine

Best Coverage of LGBT Issues

  1. University Press – Sarah Suwak, Gender Defenders and Laptop Lenders
  2. The Gargoyle – Ashley Goodman, HIV positive: Many still struggling with ‘forgotten’ virus
  3. Eagle News – Kalhan Rosenblatt, Remembering the past transforms the future

Best Coverage of Race and Minorities

  1. University Press – Cealia Brannan, Permission Denied
  2. The Beacon – Kayla Viaud, The Extremes of Palm Beach County Belle Glade conditions called ‘worse than Haiti’ 

 

Add Comment