2016 Sunshine State Awards Winners

SSA16Winners in each category are presented in order of finish: first, second and third place. Awards were presented in Miami on July 9. Certificates will be mailed in the coming weeks to all recipients not present at the event.

To correct errors or omissions, please contact Tim Dodson, tim@timdodson.com.

Jump to: newspapers | photography & design | magazines | television | radio | online | spanish language | student

 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES

James Batten Award for Public Service

  • Winner: Tampa Bay Times – Michael LaForgia, Cara Fitzpatrick & Lisa Gartner, Failure Factories
  • Finalist: Naples Daily News – Maria Perez, Immigration & Hispanic Issues
  • Finalist: Bill Retherford, Rich Conner & Jay Pennington, Six Words

 

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting

  • Winner: Tampa Bay Times & Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Leonora LaPeter Anton, Anthony Cormier & Michael Braga, Insane. Invisible. In danger.
  • Finalist: Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Florida Farm Owners Assault Migrants While Police and Prosecutors Do Nothing
  • Finalist: The Palm Beach Post – Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall, Joe Capozzi & Katie LaGrone, Line of Fire

Diversity Award

  • Winner: Sun Sentinel – Tonya Alanez, Tonya Alanez: Rolex Girls, Homeless Exodus, Bad Cop & Flakka, Flakka, Flakka
  • Finalist: Tampa Bay Times – Sherry Day Phillips, Sherri Day on race
  • Finalist: 10News WTSP (CBS) – Emerald Morrow, A voice for those ignored

First Amendment Foundation Freedom of Information Award

  • Winner: Miami Herald – Carol Marbin Miller, Bitter Pill
  • Finalist: The Palm Beach Post – Jane Musgrave & Daphne Duret, Fight against censorship
  • Finalist: Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Focus on Force

Integrity Florida Award for Public Corruption Reporting

  • Winner: WLRN-Miami Herald News – WLRN-Miami Herald News, License to Launder: Cash, Cops and the Cartels
  • Finalist: Tampa Bay Times – Steve Bousquet, Florida Department of Law Enforcement chief’s firing is investigated.
  • Finalist: Miami Herald – Michael Vasquez, Emily Michot & Chris Alcantara, Higher-Ed Hustle

Journalist of the Year

  • Winner: Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Josh Salman, Josh Salman – Journalist of the Year
  • Finalist: Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Return to Cuba
  • Finalist: Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Billy Cox, Billy Cox Stories 

Anchor of the Year

Winner: ABC Action News, WFTS-TV – Laura Harris, Laura Harris submission for Anchor of the Year

Finalist: WFLA-TV – Rod Carter, Rod Carter, Anchor of the Year Nominee

Finalist: WLRN News – Christine DiMattei, Christine DiMattei

 

NEWSPAPERS

Breaking News Reporting (Large)

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Ben Montgomery, Craig Pittman & Zachary T. Sampson, Florida mailman lands gyrocopter of U.S. Capitol lawn
  2. Sun Sentinel – Linda Trischitta, Grand jury indicts Broward sheriff’s deputy on manslaughter charge

Breaking News Reporting (Small)

  1. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Will Greenlee, Laurie Blandford & George Andreassi, Viesel Fire
  2. Daytona Beach News-Journal – Staff, Late, Late Show
  3. Bradenton Herald – Jessica DeLeon, Richard Dymond, Kate Irby & Meghin Delaney, The Death of Janiya Thomas: Exposing What Went Wrong

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Large)

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Alexandra Zayas, Kameel Stanley, Biking While Black
  2. Sun Sentinel – Diane C. Lade, Andy Reid & John Maines, The Hidden Hungry
  3. The Palm Beach Post – Staff, Corey Jones reporting

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Small)

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Elizabeth Johnson, Andre Bryant by Elizabeth Johnaon
  2. The Ledger – Clifford Parody, Rape Kits: To Test, or Not to Test
  3. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Isadora Rangel & George Andreassi, Incredible Rise of Joe Negron

Feature Reporting – Newspaper (Large)

  1. The Florida Times-Union – Mark Woods, They aren’t “just” janitors
  2. Associated Press – Jennifer Kay, Napalm Girl
  3. Sun Sentinel – Diane C. Lade, Andy Reid & John Maines, The Hidden Hungry

Feature Reporting – Newspaper (Small)

  1. Florida Weekly – Roger Williams, Seeing life the way the blind do
  2. The Ledger – Gary White, A Father’s Farewell
  3. The Coastal Star – Randy Schultz, Mary Kate Leming, When the ‘monster’ came over the bridge

Series

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Leonora LaPeter Anton, Anthony Cormier & Michael Braga, Insane. Invisible. In danger.
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Michael LaForgia, Cara Fitzpatrick & Lisa Gartner, Failure Factories
  3. The Palm Beach Post – Christine Stapleton, Pat Beall & Lawrence Mower, Addiction treatment: Inside the gold rush

Commentary & Criticism – General

  1. Tampa Bay Times – John Romano, John Romano on Florida
  2. The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino Columns
  3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Barbara Peters-Smith, Barbara Peters-Smith Commentary

Commentary & Criticism – Arts

  1. Miami New Times – Ryan Pfeffer, Ryan Pfeffer Collection
  2. The Palm Beach Post – Leslie Streeter, Leslie Streeter Columns
  3. Sun Sentinel – John Tanasychuk, Restaurants comment and criticism – ARTS

Profile Reporting

  1. The Florida Times-Union – Matt Soergel, Hero on the Bridge, Cheers of a Clown, A Life in Song
  2. The Coastal Star – Ron Hayes, Drag, Vet, Jaffe
  3. The News-Press – Thyrie Bland, Becoming Billy Gene

Data Reporting

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Michael LaForgia, Cara Fitzpatrick & Lisa Gartner, Failure Factories
  2. Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Focus on Force
  3. Miami Herald – Staff, “Priced out: South Florida’s middle class struggles to keep pace with housing boom”

Editorial Writing

  1. The Palm Beach Post – Rick Christie, Stacey Singer & Howard Goodman, Shooting Editorials
  2. The Coastal Star – Mary Kate Leming, teen murder, public records, communications needs a boost
  3. The Florida Times-Union – Mike Clark, City government misses major issues

Editorial Cartoon

  1. Ed Hall, Portfolio of Cartoons
  2. King Features Syndicate – Ed Gamble, editorial cartoons 

Headline Writing

  1. Sun Sentinel – Jeremy Lang, News headlines: Lang
  2. Sun Sentinel – Steve McGrath, News headlines: McGrath
  3. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Multiplatform Editing Desk, Body of work

Beat Reporting – Arts

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Jay Cridlin, Jay Cridlin on music
  2. Sun Sentinel – Jake Cline, Jake Cline, arts beat reporting portfolio
  3. Sun Sentinel – Philip Valys, Philip Valys, arts beat writing portfolio

Beat Reporting – Business

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Josh Salman, Josh Salman Collection
  2. South Florida Business Journal – Brian Bandell, Beat Reporting – Real Estate
  3. Orlando Sentinel – Sandra Pedicini, Sandra Pedicini Business Reporting

Beat Reporting – Community

  1. The Palm Beach Post – Joe Capozzi, Joe Capozzi – Community
  2. Bradenton Herald – Amaris Castillo, Community coverage: Anna Maria Island
  3. The Palm Beach Post – Tony Doris, Tony Doris

Beat Reporting – Consumer Issues

  1. Tampa Bay Times – William R. Levesque, William R. Levesque on aviation
  2. The Palm Beach Post – Charles Elmore, Charles Elmore – Consumer
  3. Florida Weekly – Roger Williams, Consumer issues – Roger Williams

Beat Reporting – Crime/Courts

  1. Miami Herald – Julie K. Brown & Emily Michot, See No Evil
  2. Miami Herald – Jay Weaver & David Ovalle, Pipeline China
  3. Sun Sentinel – Tonya Alanez, Cops, Crime, Sex, Drugs & Redemption after Deadly DUI

Beat Reporting – Education

  1. Miami Herald – Michael Vasquez, Emily Michot & Chris Alcantara, Higher-Ed Hustle
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Marlene Sokol, Marlene Sokol on education
  3. Orlando Sentinel – Leslie Postal, Leslie Postal Education Reporting

Beat Reporting – Environmental, Health & Science

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Craig Pittman, Craig Pittman on environmental affairs
  2. The Palm Beach Post – John Pacenti, John Pacenti
  3. The Palm Beach Post – Kimberly Miller, Kimberly Miller

Beat Reporting – Food & Travel

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Laura Reiley on Food
  2. Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Cuba’s embrace of tourism
  3. The Palm Beach Post – Liz Balmaseda, Lis Balmaseda – Food

Beat Reporting – Government & Politics

  1. The Palm Beach Post – Eliot Kleinberg, Eliot Kleinberg
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Alex Leary, Alex Leary on Politics
  3. The Palm Beach Post – John Kennedy, John Kennedy – Government

Best Reporting – Hardship Issues

  1. Miami Herald – Carol Marbin Miller, Bitter Pill
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Emily Le Coz, Emily Le Coz Homeless Stories
  3. Daytona Beach News-Journal – Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, High Cost, High Crime

Beat Reporting – Minority Issues

  1. Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Waves of Change: The Cuban-American community reacts to a new reality
  2. Christiana Lilly, Christiana Lilly’s work
  3. Bradenton Herald – Claire Aronson, Making a difference for a minority community

Beat Reporting – Religion

  1. Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield & Jim Wyss, Pope Francis’ visit to Cuba

Beat Reporting – Sports

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Kelly Parsons, Kelly Parsons on Sports
  2. The Palm Beach Post – Hal Habib, Hal Habib – Sports
  3. Tampa Bay Times – Marc Topkin, Marc Topkin on Baseball

Special Publication or Section

  1. Creative Loafing – Staff, The Cuba Issue
  2. Daytona Beach News-Journal – Staff, Freedom’s Call
  3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Carrie Seidman, The S Word by Carrie Seidman

 

PHOTOGRAPHY & DESIGN

Breaking News Photography (Large)

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Red Huber, Standoff Ends

Breaking News Photography (Small)

  1. Daytona Beach News-Journal – David Tucker, Coke Zero Crash
  2. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Leah Voss, A Meal and a Disaster Drill
  3. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Eric Hasert, Guilty of Murder

Feature Photography

  1. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Sam Wolfe, Indian River Lagoon Glows Green with Bioluminescence
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Rachel S. O’Hara, Mission to minister
  3. Orlando Business Journal – Jim Carchidi, Sea Life

Photography Story

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Rachel S. O’Hara, Mission to minister
  2. Florida Weekly – Evan Williams & Vandy Major, Faces of the Homeless
  3. Gulfstream Media Group – Staff, The Paradise of the Palm Beaches

Art or Photo Illustration

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Cameron Cottrill, Illustrations by Cameron Cottrill
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Ron Borresen, Art/Photo Illustration by Ron Borresen
  3. The Florida Times-Union – Steve Nelson, Outside Adventures

Infographic

  1. Sun Sentinel – David Schutz, Hidden Hungry: Are you in a food desert?
  2. The Villages Daily Sun – Colin Smith, Bringing Visual Impairment into Focus / How Time Flies / Operation Holiday Magic

Front Page Design (Large)

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Orlando Sentinel Front Pages
  2. The Florida Times-Union – Phil Diokno, Front Page Jacksonville
  3. Sun Sentinel – Bill Passonno, Showtime 

Front Page Design (Small)

  1. The Villages Daily Sun – Adam Rogers, Aug. 9, 2015 / Sept. 20, 2015 / Sept. 27, 2015
  2. The Ledger – John Pitts, The Ledger Front Page
  3. South Florida Business Journal – Hilda Vazquez, Front Page – Hilda Vazquez

 

MAGAZINES

Public Service Reporting

  1. Sarasota Magazine – Tony D’Souza, Going Nowhere
  2. Fort Lauderdale Magazine – April Simpson, The Stats and the Streets

Investigative Story

  1. Sarasota Magazine – Tony D’Souza, Going Nowhere
  2. Sarasota Magazine – Tony D’Souza, “The Sky Is Falling!”
  3. Fort Lauderdale Magazine – Laura L Myers, The Deep End

Feature Story

  1. Gulfstream Media Group – Ben Wolford, Jason Nuttle & Staff, The Souls of the Sea
  2. John Sotomayor, Down the Drain
  3. Fort Lauderdale Magazine – Erik Petersen, The Old Tires and the Sea

Profile Story

  1. Gulfstream Media Group – Alyssa Morlacci & Jason Nuttle, Standing Strong With Nick
  2. Super Lawyers Magazine – Carlos Harrison,Beth Taylor, Benjamin Crump. Justice.
  3. Sarasota Magazine – Kim Hackett, The Warrior

Commentary & Criticism

  1. Fort Lauderdale Magazine – Erik Petersen, Erik Petersen commentary
  2. Winter Park Magazine – Michael McLeod, What’s a Poet Laureate Worth These Days?
  3. Sarasota Magazine – Pam Daniel, Tallahassee vs. the People

Trade or Special Interest Publication

  1. Rowland Publishing – Linda Kleindienst & Jennifer Ekrut, Coming Attractions Feb/March 2015; New Jobs Report April/May 2015
  2. Nova Southeastern University Horizons – Staff, Horizons magazine
  3. The Triton – Staff, The Triton Feb. 2015

Cover Design

  1. City & Shore Magazine – Mark Gauert & Anderson Greene, City & Shore Magazine
  2. Fort Lauderdale Magazine – Jonathan Perkinson, Fort Lauderdale Magazine covers
  3. Sarasota Magazine – Staff, Sarasota Magazine: Summer 2015, October 2015, November 2015

Inside Design

  1. City & Shore Magazine – Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene & Elyse Ranart, City & Shore Magazine
  2. Gulfstream Media Group – Craig Cottrell & Staff, Bon Voyage, At Home in Paradise, The Water Warriors
  3. Sarasota Magazine – Staff, Sarasota Magazine: Hooked on Boating, Places in Her Heart, Season Preview

Best Single Issue

  1. Fort Lauderdale Magazine – Staff, December 2015 issue
  2. City & Shore Magazine – Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene & Elyse Ranart, City & Shore Magazine, The Luxury Issue
  3. Winter Park Magazine – Randy Noles, Winter Park Magazine, Winter 2016

 

TELEVISION

Best Newscast

No Award

Investigative Reporting

  1. WPBF 25 News – Terri Parker, Pricey Palm Trees – The Real Story Behind Florida  DOT’s “Bold Vision” Landscaping
  2. WPBF 25 News – Terri Parker, The “Real” Cost of Raises Riviera Beach City Commissioners Just Gave Themselves
  3. WPLG-TV – Sasha Andrade & Brian Ely, The Threat We Pay For

Spot News Reporting

  1. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Sarah Rosario & Taylor Vinson, South Tampa Flooding & cleanup
  2. Derek Kemp & Michael Colaianni, Fort Myers Swat Team Raid
  3. Derek Kemp & Dave Elias, Virginia Live Shot Shooting

Government & Politics Reporting

  1. WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson, Paul Thorson, Amy Marinec & Melissa Rancourt, Fire Department Under Fire 

Continuing Coverage

  1. WFLA-TV – Rod Carter, Selma Jubilee: 50 Years Later
  2. WESH-TV – Greg Fox & Staff, Condos In Crisis
  3. WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson, Paul Thorson, Amy Marince & Melissa Rancourt, Stealing from Orphans

Feature Reporting

  1. 10News WTSP (CBS) – Emerald Morrow & Gene Yagle, Life Without Mom
  2. WFLA-TV – Rod Carter, 2015 Road to the Cup: What I 8 in Chicago
  3. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Sarah Rosario & Matt McGlashen, 4th grader helps homeless friend

Public Affairs

  1. Telemundo/NBC Universal – Marisa Venegas/Telemundo, Judith Greenberg/MSNBC, Michelle Smawley/MSNBC & Andrew Becker/Center for Investigative Reporting, Batalla en la Frontera (Battle on the Border)
  2. WBBH-TV – Lauren Stillwell, Todd Ofenbeck & Scott Reilly, NBC2 First Alert: Keeping You Safe
  3. Bill Retherford, Rich Conner & Jay Pennington, Six Words

 

RADIO

Best Newscast

No Award

General Coverage

  1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Wilson Sayre, Sammy Mack & Daniel Chang, Falling Into The Gap: Florida’s Health Care Coverage Gap
  2. WGCU News – Jessica Meszaros, Florida: Humans And The Environment
  3. WJCT-FM – Lindsey Kilbride, For Me, Life Stopped: About 1,300 Murders Go Unsolved In Jacksonville

Investigative Reporting

  1. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting & WLRN News – Tristram Korten & Alicia Zuckerman, In Florida, Officials Ban Term ‘Climate Change’
  2. WFSU-FM – Lynn Hatter, Apalachicola Bay: An Estuary in Decline

Government & Politics Reporting

  1. WFSU-FM – Sascha Cordner, Fla. Lawmakers Working To Revamp State’s Guardianship Laws To Help Elderly
  2. WFSU-FM – Sascha Cordner, Mother Of Slain Teen Says She’ll Continue Fight Against Florida Gun Bills
  3. WFSU-FM – Nick Evans, SCOTUS Rules In Favor Of Marriage, Opponents And Supporters Say This Isn’t The End

Feature Reporting

  1. WLRN News – Wilson Sayre, Julia Duba, Kenny Malone & Alicia Zuckerman, Two Stories From The End Of The Road
  2. WLRN News – Sammy Mack, Wilson Sayre, Julia Duba & Nancy Klingener, Hurricane Wilma
  3. WLRN News – Nancy Klingener, When Key West Was Cuban

Public Affairs

  1. WLRN News – Tom Hudson, Wilson Sayre & WLRN News Staff, The Sunshine Economy: On The Edge Of Adulthood
  2. WUSF Public Media – Mary Shedden, Abe Aboraya, Nadege Green & Lottie Watts, Health News Florida: HIV In Florida
  3. WUFT-FM – Clara Garcia & Nicole Segnini, Minority Museums

 

ONLINE

Blog

  1. The New Tropic – Staff, The New Tropic
  2. Orlando Sentinel – Paul Brinkmann, Brinkmann on Business
  3. The Palm Beach Post – Matt Porter, Canes Watch

News Web Site

  1. The Palm Beach Post – Staff, MyPalmBeachPost.com
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Times staff, Tampabay.com
  3. Orlando Sentinel – Staff, OrlandoSentinel.com

Online Breaking News

  1. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Will Greenlee & Laurie Blandford, Viesel Fire
  2. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Staff, Hurricane Erika
  3. The Minaret / University of Tampa – Selene San Felice, Pro-Rape Group to Hold Meeting in Curtis Hixon Park on Saturday

Multimedia Feature

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Focus on Force
  2. WLRN-Miami Herald News – WLRN-Miami Herald News, The Migration Maze
  3. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Lisa Broadt, Sand Wars

Package

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Leonora LaPeter Anton, Anthony Cormier & Michael Braga, Insane. Invisible, In danger.
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Michael LaForgia, Cara Fitzpatrick, Lisa Gartner & Nathaniel Lash, Failure Factories
  3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Billy Cox, Thomas Bender, Jennifer Borresen & Dak Le, Chasing the Ghost

User-Generated Content

  1. WLRN News – WLRN News Staff, Zip Odes

Infographic

  1. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Trevor Aaronson, Karsten Ivey& Belinda Ivey, Visualized: Police Militarization in Florida
  2. WLRN News – Alexander Gonzalez, Photos: Old South In Tallahassee, Before Political Standoffs

Video

  1. Tampa Bay Times – John Pendygraft, Insane. Invisible. In danger
  2. Sun Sentinel – Barbara Corbellini Duarte, Barbara Corbellini Duarte, portfolio
  3. Tampa Bay Times – James Borchuck, Florida mailman lands gyrocopter on the U.S. Capitol lawn

Blog Writing

  1. Miami New Times – Kyle Munzenreider, Kyle Munzenreider Collection
  2. The Palm Beach Post – George Bennett & John Kennedy, Post on Politics
  3. WLRN News – Tim Padgett, Tim Padgett’s Opinion

Blog Writing – In Depth

No Award

Social Media Package

1)   Telemundo 51 – Staff, 30 AÑOS, 30 HISTORIAS

2)   The Palm Beach Post – Dan Scapusio & Samantha Ragland, Palm Beach Post Social Packages

3)   Tampa Bay Times – Times staff, Tropical Storm Erica

 

SPANISH LANGUAGE

Periodista del Año – Print/Digital/Online

No Award

Periodista del Año – Television/Radio

  1. Telemundo 51 – Myriam Masihy, Telemundo 51 Responde
  2. Telemundo 51 – Adriana Mocciola, Series de Investigacion

Mejor Reportaje de Investigación – Print/Digital/Online

  1. el Nuevo Herald – Enrique Flor & Brenda Medina, Violencia doméstica en el sur de la Florida
  2. el Nuevo Herald – Nora Gámez Torres, Los cubanoamericanos detrás del cambio (Serie)
  3. Marianela Toledo, Ocho años después de su graduación, una estudiante aun espera su diploma

Mejor Reportaje de Investigación – Television/Radio

  1. Telemundo/NBC Universal – Marisa Venegas/Telemundo, Judith Greenberg/MSNBC, Michelle Smawley/MSNBC & Andrew Becker/Center for Investigative Reporting, Batalla en la Frontera (Battle on the Border)
  2. WLTV-Univision 23 – Erika Carrillo & Armando Pico, Malgasto Municipal Investigación
  3. WLTV-Univision 23 – Erika Carrillo & Armando Pico, Uber Desafía al Condado Miami-Dade

Mejor Cubrimiento Noticias de Última Hora (Breaking News) – Print/Digital/Online

  1. Univision – José Ángel Gonzalo, Damià S. Bonmatí, Eulimar Nuñez & Melvin Félix, Una semana histórica en la Corte Suprema
  2. el Nuevo Herald – Antonio Delgado, La crisis de Venezuela

Mejor Cubrimiento Noticias de Última Hora (Breaking News) – Print/Digital/Online

No Award

Mejor Reportaje Especial (Features) – Print/Digital/Online

No Award

Mejor Reportaje Especial (Features) – Television/Radio

  1. Sandra Peebles & David Gonzalez, Epidemic Encubierta
  2. Telemundo 51 – Adriana Mocciola, Ana Cuervo, Gaston Toledo & Patricio Muñoz, Monjas de Clausura
  3. WLTV-Univision 23 – Maria Fernanda Lopez & Javier Uria, Ruinas del Narcotráfico

Mejor Trabajo Estudiantil – All Media

  1. University of Florida – Noticias WUFT team, “Noticias WUFT,” Oct. 17, 2015

 

STUDENTS

College Journalist of the Year

  • Winner: FSView & Florida Flambeau – Perry Kostidakis, Perry Kostidakis
  • Finalist: South Florida Gay News – Jillian Melero, Jillian Melero, 2015 Body of Work
  • Finalist: The Current / Eckerd College – Emma Cotton, Emma Cotton

Best Student Publication (High Frequency)

  1. The Miami Hurricane / University of Miami – Staff, The Miami Hurricane

Best Student Publication (Low Frequency)

  1. Florida A&M University – Staff, Journey Magazine
  2. FSView & Florida Flambeau – Staff, FSView & Florida Flambeay
  3. The Current / Eckerd College – Staff, Vol 6 Issue 11; Vol 7 Issue 4

Best Website (High Frequency)

  1. The Miami Hurricane / University of Miami – Staff, The Miami Hurricane

Best Website (Low Frequency)

  1. Flagler College – Staff, Flagler College Gargoyle
  2. Palm Beach Atlantic University – Staff, readmybeacon.com

Best News Story (High Frequency)

  1. WUFT-TV – Megan Bell, Paynes Prairie at Risk
  2. University of Florida/WUFT – Ariella Phillips & Andrea Cornejo, First Day Of Bear Hunt Brings Kills, Concerns
  3. University of Florida/WUFT – Jennifer Tintner, Hidden Village Apartment Complex Floods, Traps Residents

Best News Story (Low Frequency)

  1. The Current / Eckerd College – Sydney Cavero & Teresa Young, New Zealand authorities continue to search for junior Ally WIllen
  2. WUFT-TV – Megan Trepper Bell, Teacher of the Year
  3. South Florida Gay News – Jillian Melero, Will Marriage Equality in Florida Render Domestic Partnership Obsolete

Best News Photo (High Frequency)

  1. The Miami Hurricane / University of Miami – Erum Kidwai, Candlelight vigil laments tragedies in Paris, Beirut
  2. iPulse / Lynn University – Jesse Weissman, Casino Royale Comes To Lynn (Top Left)
  3. iPulse / Lynn University – Estefanía Perez, Buddhist Monks Leaving Lynn (Bottom Right)

Best Profile (High Frequency)

  1. The Miami Hurricane / University of Miami – Erika Glass, Alexander Gonzalez & William Riggin, The Shalala Years: Looking back at Shalala’s tenure
  2. University of Florida/WUFT – Dahlia Ghabour, Henna Artist Gives Cancer Patients Crowns Of Beauty
  3. University of Florida/WUFT – Heather Reinblatt, The Hidden Toll For Some of Gainesville’s 911 Operators

Best Profile (Low Frequency)

  1. The Current / Eckerd College – Emma Cotton, Shifting culture away from assault

Best Review (High Frequency)

  1. The Miami Hurricane / University of Miami – Madelyn Paquette, ‘Disgraced’ highlights religious tension, yet core cast falls flat
  2. iPulse / Lynn University – Aisling McEntegart, Life On Both Sides of the Atlantic
  3. iPulse / Lynn University – Brooke Rudisill & Kevin Studer, The Longest Cry for “The Longest Ride”

Best Review (Low Frequency)

  1. The Current / Eckerd College – Riley Huff, Modern Paranoia makes for great punk rock
  2. Florida A&M University – Karlyn Sykes & Geoffrey Evans, Art Algorithms: The Future of Mixed Media Arts
  3. The Current / Eckerd College – Riley Huff, “Every Student an Artist” exhibit at Cobb

Best Sports Story (High Frequency)

  1. The Independent Florida Alligator / University of Florida – Jordan McPherson, Despite SEC title game loss, McElwain still exceeded expectations in Year 1
  2. The Independent Florida Alligator / University of Florida – Jordan McPherson, From Student-Athlete to Student: A UF volleyball player’s story
  3. The Miami Hurricane / University of Miami – Mark Singer, Miami Hurricanes upset Duke 30-27 in last-second stunner

Best Sports Story (Low Frequency)

  1. University Press / Florida Atlantic University – Staff, Day in the Life
  2. University Press / Florida Atlantic University – Ryan Lynch, Baseball leads to more home runs
  3. Flagler College – Will Sandman, The career-ender: For baseball players, labrum tears still one of most debilitating

Best Sports Photo (High Frequency)

No Award

Best Sports Photo (Low Frequency)

No Award

Best Opinion Column

  1. The Miami Hurricane / University of Miami – Andrew Allen, Jerry Falwell Jr., Donald Trump ring death knell of conservative American evangelicalism
  2. The Current / Eckerd College – Araesia King, Disconnect between Eckerd and St. Pete apparent
  3. The FAMUAN / Florida A&M University – Reggie Mizell, President Mangum to Launch Official Newspaper

Best Page Design (High Frequency)

  1. The Miami Hurricane / University of Miami – Emma Deardorff, Game over, Golden

Best Page Design (Low Frequency)

  1. FSView & Florida Flambeau – Devin Lowery, Six for Six: FSU-Miami commemorative poster
  2. Florida A&M University – Brion Eason, Journey: The Art Issue
  3. The Current / Eckerd College – Hannah Hamontree, Quarter-pipe skates into Kappa

Best Video (High Frequency)

  1. The Miami Hurricane / University of Miami – Ari Mont, “Smoke-Free Campus” policy may be detrimental to UM students
  2. University of Florida/WUFT – Dahlia Ghabour, Are You Afraid to Be Muslim in America?
  3. University of Florida/WUFT – Eric Bandin, Nicole Gomez, Gainesville’s Repurpose Project Spreads Reuse Mission

Best Video (Low Frequency)

  1. Palm Beach Atlantic University – Readmybeacon.com Staff, Anonymous social media not very anonymous
  2. Palm Beach Atlantic University – Katie Forsythe & Staff, How strong is the youth vote?
  3. The Current / Eckerd College – Staff, The Current Minute ep. 4

Best Coverage of LGBT Issues

  1. University of Florida/WUFT – Heather Reinblatt, Local Transgender People Struggle for Acceptance
  2. University of Florida/WUFT – Ashley Lombardo, UF’s Trans Resource Network Assists Students Through Institutional Collaboration
  3. South Florida Gay News – Jillian Melero, Transgender Day of Remembrance 2015

Best Coverage of Race and Minorities

  1. The Miami Hurricane / University of Miami – Lyssa Goldberg & Isabella Cueto, Remedying race relations: Campus weighs in on inclusivity, diversity
  2. University of Florida/WUFT – Dahlia Ghabour, Are You Afraid to be Muslim in America?
  3. FSView & Florida Flambeau – Emily Clemons & David Walker, A look in the mirror

 

Sponsors:

Ron Barcelo

Add Comment