2023 Sunshine State Awards

Contest results were announced on Aug. 25 at an awards presentation in Fort Lauderdale. Certificates unclaimed at the presentation were mailed to the recipients. Email corrections and questions to chapter administrator Tim Dodson.


SPECIAL AWARDS

James Batten Award for Public Service

  • Winner: South Florida Sun Sentinel David Fleshler, Spencer Norris, David Schutz & Brittany Wallman, Innocence Sold
  • Finalist: South Florida Sun Sentinel Lisa J. Huriash, Eileen Kelley, Spencer Norris & Brittany Wallman, 911 Call Center in Crisis
  • Finalist: Tallahassee Democrat Ana Goni-Lessan, Chris Cann, Alicia Devine & Karl Etters, The Plight of Tallahassee Homeless Families

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting

  • Winner: USA TODAY Network – Florida Zac Anderson, The Rise of Ron DeSantis
  • Finalist: South Florida Sun Sentinel David Fleshler, Spencer Norris, David Schutz & Brittany Wallman, Innocence Sold
  • Finalist: WFTS-TV Adam Walser, Kylie McGivern, Matt McGlashen & Melanie Payne, Crisis in Corrections

NABJ South Florida Diversity Award

  • Winner: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers Lindsey Leake, Lindsey Leake collection
  • Finalist: 10 Tampa Bay (WTSP) Emerald Morrow, Emerald Morrow Collection
  • Finalist: The Palm Beach Post Wayne Washington, Trayvon Martin’s legacy: Push for social, criminal justice reform lives on 10 years after 17-year-old’s death

Barbara A. Petersen Freedom of Information Award

  • Winner: Miami Herald Carol Marbin Miller, Secrecy surrounding the the death of Rashid Bryant
  • Finalist: The News-Press and Naples Daily News Kate Cimini & Rachel Fradette, Hector Manley child sex abuse investigation

Journalist of the Year

  • Winner: South Florida Sun Sentinel Scott Travis
  • Finalist: WLRN News Danny Rivero
  • Finalist: WUFT News Katie Hyson

Anchor of the Year

  • Winner: WLRN News Christine DiMattei
  • Finalist: WFTV Jared Oliver
  • Finalist: WUSF Public Media Jessica Meszaros

Photojournalist of the Year

  • Winner: The Florida 24 Network Matthew Apthorp
  • Finalist: South Florida Sun Sentinel Amy Beth Bennett

Outstanding New Journalist

  • Winner: WUSF Public Media Gabriella Paul

Editor of the Year

  • Winner: WLRN News Jessica Bakeman
  • Finalist: LkldNow.com Barry Friedman
  • Finalist: The Florida 24 Network Matthew Apthorp

Social Justice Reporting

  • Winner: The Palm Beach Post Antigone Barton & Hannah Morse, Glades residents left behind: Nikki Fried’s ‘changes’ to cane burning served only Big Sugar
  • Finalist: Orlando Sentinel Desiree Stennett & Martin Comas, Trayvon Martin’s Death: 10 Years Later Series
  • Finalist: WUSF Public Media Stephanie Colombini & Daylina Miller, Gender Affirming Care

Disaster Reporting

  • Winner: The News-Press & Naples Daily News Staff, Hurricane Ian devastates Southwest Florida
  • Finalist: Florida Weekly Laura Tichy-Smith, Hurricane Ian reporting collection
  • Finalist: WLRN News Tim Padgett, Wilkine Brutus & Jacqueline Charles, Crisis in Haiti

NEWSPAPERS

Breaking News Reporting

  • 1st Place: The News-Press & Naples Daily News Staff, Hurricane Ian devastates Southwest Florida
  • 2nd Place: Tallahassee Democrat Staff, A Mass Shooting in the Capital City
  • 3rd Place: Bradenton Herald Staff, Hurricane Ian threatens Manatee County

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Large Papers)

  • 1st Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel Lisa J. Huriash, Eileen Kelley, Spencer Norris & Brittany Wallman, 911 Call Center in Crisis
  • 2nd Place: The News-Press & Naples Daily News Kate Cimini, Rachel Fradette, Hector Manley child sex abuse investigation
  • 3rd Place: Tampa Bay Times Lane DeGregory, Mercy or Murder? (2-parts)

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Small Papers)

  • 1st Place: ByJoeCapozzi.com Joe Capozzi, Joe Capozzi collection
  • 2nd Place: The News-Press & Naples Daily News Dan Glaun, Toll surveillance
  • 3rd Place: The News-Press & Naples Daily News Dan Glaun, Perp walk

Feature Reporting (Large Papers)

  • 1st Place: The Palm Beach Post Wendy Rhodes, Bizarre tale of millionaire Neal Jacobson: Did medication lead to murder?
  • 2nd Place: Miami Herald Linda Robertson, Linda Robertson: Features writer
  • 3rd Place: Tampa Bay Times Lane DeGregory, When “I do” became “I don’t.” A love story in 11 podcasts

Feature Reporting (Small Papers)

  • 1st Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers Catie Wegman & Crystal Vander Weit, Family living in van
  • 2nd Place: The News-Press & Naples Daily News Janine Zeitlin, Shrimp and Grit
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Gay News Steve Rothaus, Gay Couple Opens Doors to Ukrainians Fleeing War

Series

  • 1st Place: Tallahassee Democrat Ana Goni-Lessan, Chris Cann, Alicia Devine & Karl Etters, The Plight of Tallahassee Homeless Families
  • 2nd Place: Orlando Sentinel Desiree Stennett & Martin Comas, Trayvon Martin’s Death: 10 Years Later Series
  • 3rd Place: Orlando Sentinel Leslie Postal & Annie Martin, Unequal Futures in Florida Education Series

General Commentary & Criticism

  • 1st Place: Florida Times-Union Nate Monroe, Nate Monroe commentary
  • 2nd Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers Laurence Reisman, Inhumane eviction
  • 3rd Place: Florida Weekly Roger Williams, Work of Roger Williams

Arts Commentary & Criticism

  • 1st Place: The Coastal Star / Palm Beach ArtsPaper Sharon Geltner, Sharon Geltner Collection
  • 2nd Place: Sun Sentinel Rod Stafford Hagwood, Broadway Tour Reviews
  • 3rd Place: Florida Weekly Nancy Stetson, Work of Nancy Stetson

Profile Reporting

  • 1st Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel Susannah Bryan, Susannah Bryan Collection
  • 2nd Place: Bradenton Herald James A. Jones Jr., How a Chinese American became a pioneering Parrish farmer
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Gay News Steve Rothaus, Steve Rothaus, Collection

Sports Commentary

  • 1st Place: Florida Times-Union Gene Frenette, Gene Frenette sports commentary
  • 2nd Place: South Florida Sun Senintel Dave Hyde, Sports in South Florida
  • 3rd Place: ByJoeCapozzi.com Joe Capozzi, Joe Capozzi collection

Election Reporting

  • 1st Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers Lindsey Leake, Lindsey Leake election collection
  • 2nd Place: Tallahassee Democrat Jeff Burlew, Karl Etters & James Call, Blueprint on the Ballot
  • 3rd Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune Anne Snabes, Sarasota Election Coverage

Data Reporting

  • 1st Place: The Palm Beach Post Chris Persaud, Chris Persaud’s data reporting

Editorial Writing

  • 1st Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers Laurence Reisman & Blake Fontenay, Editorial Board collection
  • 2nd Place: Daily Business Review (ALM) Raychel Lean, I’ve Lived in Poverty. Here’s Why We Should All Care About Miami’s Affordability Crisis
  • 3rd Place: The Palm Beach Post Anthony Doris, Anthony Doris editorials

Editorial Cartooning

  • 1st Place: Palm Beach Daily News David A. Willson, David Willson 2022 Palm Beach Daily News Editorial Cartoons
  • 2nd Place: Tallahassee Democrat Nathan Archer, The Cartoons of Nathan Archer
  • 3rd Place: Artizans Syndicate Ed Hall, 2022 in Cartoons

Hyperlocal Reporting

  • 1st Place: Key Biscayne Independent Tony Winton, Tony Winton collection
  • 2nd Place: Wilton Manors Gazette John Hayden & John McDonald, Wilton Manors Collection

Beat Reporting – Arts

  • 1st Place: Miami Herald Amanda Rosa, Amanda Rosa collection: Miami’s eclectic art scene
  • 2nd Place: The News-Press and Naples Daily News Charles Runnells, Charles Runnells collection
  • 3rd Place: ArtburstMiami Michelle F. Solomon, Visual Arts Reporting

Beat Reporting – Business & Consumer

  • 1st Place: The News-Press & Naples Daily News Laura Layden, Laura Layden collection
  • 2nd Place: Florida Times-Union Alexandria Mansfield, Alexandria Mansfield business reporting
  • 3rd Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal Henry Queen, Henry Queen Transportation coverage

Beat Reporting – Community

  • 1st Place: Miami Herald Linda Robertson, Linda Robertson: History bulldozed, and other stories
  • 2nd Place: Florida Weekly Laura Tichy-Smith, Community beat reporting Laura
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel Susannah Bryan, Gas Barge Gone

Beat Reporting – Crime & Courts

  • 1st Place: The Palm Beach Post Hannah Phillips, Hannah Phillips crime and courts coverage
  • 2nd Place: The Associated Press Terry Spencer, Parkland shooting trial coverage
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel Rafael Olmeda, Crime & Courts reporting by Rafael Olmeda

Beat Reporting – Education

  • 1st Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel Scott Travis, Scott Travis education coverage
  • 2nd Place: The Palm Beach Post Giuseppe Sabella, Giuseppe Sabella education coverage
  • 3rd Place: The Florida Times-Union Emily Bloch, Emily Bloch – Education Reporting

Beat Reporting – Environment, Science & Technology

  • 1st Place: Miami Herald Alex Harris, Local Climate Change Coverage
  • 2nd Place: Florida Today Jim Waymer, Jim Waymer Collection
  • 3rd Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers Max Chesnes, Max Chesnes collection

Beat Reporting – Health

  • 1st Place: Daytona Beach News-Journal Nikki Ross, Nikki Ross Collection
  • 2nd Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers Lindsey Leake, Lindsey Leake health collection
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Business Journal Brian Bandell, Brian Bandell Health Reporting

Beat Reporting – Food & Travel

  • 1st Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel Phillip Valys, Phillip Valys Food Writing
  • 2nd Place: Miami Herald Carlos Frias, Taste of Miami: The Carlos Frias Collection
  • 3rd Place: Miami Herald Connie Ogle, Miami’s unique flavor: the Connie Ogle collection

Beat Reporting – Government & Politics

  • 1st Place: Gannett-Florida USA Today Network John Kennedy, John Kennedy collection
  • 2nd Place: USA TODAY Network – Florida Zac Anderson, The Rise of Ron DeSantis
  • 3rd Place: Orlando Sentinel Stephen Hudak, Stephen Hudak Collection

Beat Reporting – Underrepresented Communities

  • 1st Place: South Florida Gay News Christiana Lilly, Trans Murders in Florida
  • 2nd Place: Florida Today J.D. Gallop, J.D. Gallop reporting
  • 3rd Place: Tallahassee Democrat Ana Goni-Lessan, The reporting of Ana Goni-Lessan

Beat Reporting – Sports

  • 1st Place: The News-Press & Naples Daily News Dustin Levy, Dustin Levy Collection
  • 2nd Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers Bryan Cooney, Bryan Cooney collection
  • 3rd Place: Florida Times-Union Demetrius Harvey, Demetrius Harvey Jaguars reporting

Beat Reporting – Housing and Real Estate

  • 1st Place: Daily Business Review (ALM) Raychel Lean, Affordable Housing Series
  • 2nd Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune Derek Gilliam, Sarasota Real Estate
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Business Journal Erik Bojnansky, Beat Reporting – Housing & Real Estate (Erik Bojnansky)

Special Publication or Section

  • 1st Place: Daily Business Review (ALM) Raychel Lean, Climate Change Series
  • 2nd Place: South Florida Business Journal Staff, Special Section (Marine Industry)
  • 3rd Place: The Palm Beach Post Tom D’Angelo, 50 historic moments in Palm Beach County sports

Human Interest Story

  • 1st Place: Miami Herald Jay Weaver, Linda Robertson, Jay Weaver and Linda Robertson: How to quantify a human life
  • 2nd Place: ByJoeCapozzi.com Joe Capozzi, A homeless man dies, a community mourns
  • 3rd Place: Tampa Bay Times Lane DeGregory, In Gulfport, Ukrainian girls find sunshine — and refuge from war

Obituary Reporting

  • 1st Place: South Florida Gay News John Hayden, Remembering Rev. Patrick Rogers
  • 2nd Place: South Florida Gay News John McDonald, Gay Man Remembered for Making Key West Inclusive for LGBT Travelers

PHOTOGRAPHY & DESIGN

Breaking News Photography

  • 1st Place: Florida Times-Union Corey Perrine, Corey Perrine spot news photography
  • 2nd Place: The News-Press Andrew West, Hurricane Ian aftermath
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel Amy Beth Bennett, A mother’s anguish: School Shooting victims’ families speak out

Feature Photography

  • 1st Place: The News-Press & Naples Daily News Amanda Inscore Whittamore, Shaved heads fundraiser
  • 2nd Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel Carline Jean, Rubin Stacy lynching memorial
  • 3rd Place: The Palm Beach Post Greg Lovett, Sea turtle nests

Portrait/Personality

  • 1st Place: The News-Press Andrew West, Shrimp life after Hurricane Ian
  • 2nd Place: TCPalm / Treasure Coast Newspapers Crystal Vander Weit, Mother and Child Living in Van
  • 3rd Place: Embrace Magazine Magnus Hastings, Icons Gone Wild

Photography Story

  • 1st Place: Miami Herald Matias J. Ocner, Al Diaz & Pedro Portal, The aftermath of Hurricane Ian
  • 2nd Place: TCPalm / Treasure Coast Newspapers Crystal Vander Weit, Homeless Family of Six
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel Amy Beth Bennett, Mike Stocker & Joe Cavaretta, Sentencing the Parkland school shooter: The quest for justice | Photo Story

Sports Photography

  • 1st Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel Mike Stocker, Quarterback Nosedive
  • 2nd Place: Miami Herald Al Diaz, Dolphins fullback hurdles over 49ers linebacker
  • 3rd Place: TCPalm / Treasure Coast Newspapers Eric Hasert, Weightlifting

Art/Photo Illustration

  • 1st Place: Embrace Magazine Josh Clark, Go Ahead, Make Mine Gay
  • 2nd Place: South Florida Business Journal Jake Stevens, Art Photo Illustration (Jake Stevens)

Infographics & Data Visualization

  • 1st Place: South Florida Business Journal Jake Stevens, Infographics & Data Visualization (Jake Stevens)

Front Page Design (Small Papers)

  • 1st Place: South Florida Business Journal Jake Stevens, Front Page Design (Jake Stevens)
  • 2nd Place: Florida Weekly Eric Raddatz, Work of Eric Raddatz
  • 3rd Place: The Independent Florida Alligator Minca Davis, Roe in Review

MAGAZINES

Public Service Reporting

  • 1st Place: Sarasota Magazine Kim Doleatto, Nowhere to Go
  • 2nd Place: Flamingo magazine Eric Barton, The Fight to Bring Seminole Ancestors Home
  • 3rd Place: Fort Lauderdale Magazine Christiana Lilly, Road Wars

Investigative Reporting

  • 1st Place: Embrace Magazine John Sotomayor & Shane Lukas, Sex, Drugs & Out of Control
  • 2nd Place: Hatter Network, The Reporter Carmen Crus & Venus Turnbull, Students Advocating for Themselves and Others

Serious Feature

  • 1st Place: Flamingo Magazine Jessica Giles & Josh Letchworth, In Search of Giants: A New Harvest Leaves Goliath Grouper Hanging in the Balance
  • 2nd Place: Sarasota Magazine Hannah Wallace, The Upside Down
  • 3rd Place: FORUM, the magazine of Florida Humanities John Sotomayor, At the End of the Rainbow

Light Feature

  • 1st Place: Flamingo Magazine Maddy Zollo Rusbosin, Boys, Boys, Boys: How Orlando Bred The Pop Industry’s Hottest Boy Bands
  • 2nd Place: Embrace Magazine Melissa-Marie Marks, Coming Out On Top
  • 3rd Place: Winter Park Magazine Bob Kealing, “Maybe We’re Amazed”

Profile Story

  • 1st Place: The Real Deal Francisco Alvarado, How Grant Cardone built a real estate empire with other people’s money
  • 2nd Place: Fort Lauderdale Magazine Erik Petersen, Big Mouth
  • 3rd Place: Embrace Magazine John Sotomayor, Sex, Drugs & Out of Control

Commentary & Criticism

  • 1st Place: FORUM, the magazine of Florida Humanities Gary Mormino, Rethinking the Dream
  • 2nd Place: FORUM, the magazine of Florida Humanities Robert Plunket, An Impossible Tale
  • 3rd Place: FORUM, the magazine of Florida Humanities Robert Plunket, Curve Appeal

Food & Travel Writing

  • 1st Place: Edible South Florida Ann Schmidt, Good Food on the Road
  • 2nd Place: Flamingo magazine Steve Dollar & Mark Wallheiser, Smoking Good: These New Restaurants are Upping the Panhandle’s Culinary Culture
  • 3rd Place: Sarasota Magazine Cooper Levey-Baker, Kim Doleatto, Lauren Jackson & Allison Forsyth, Cheers!

Trend Reporting

  • 1st Place: Grist Ayurella Horn-Muller, Inside the race to digitally capture the world’s most fragile ecosystems — for science, and for the rest of us
  • 2nd Place: The Real Deal Katherine Kallergis, Feverish demand for South Florida homes leads to over-the-top offers
  • 3rd Place: Edible Northeast Florida Onya Shroeder, Jesse Brantman, Lauren Titus & Michelle Smith, The Shroom Boom

Trade or Special Interest Publication

  • 1st Place: ACAMS Today Karla Monterrosa-Yancey, ACAMS Today 20th Anniversary Edition
  • 2nd Place: Embrace Magazine John Sotomayor & Jamie Mark, The Arts Issue
  • 3rd Place: Winter Park Magazine Randy Noles, ArtsLife – Summer 2022

Cover Design

  • 1st Place: FORUM, the magazIne of Florida Humanities David Meek, FORUM magazine cover designs
  • 2nd Place: Sarasota Magazine Gigi Ortwein, January/February 2022, July/August 2022, November/December 2022
  • 3rd Place: Winter Park Magazine Carolyn Edmonds, “Wish You Were Here” (Ed Sanderson), “Boathouse on Lake Osceola” (Abby Ober)

Inside Design

  • 1st Place: Sarasota Magazine Gigi Ortwein, Great Catch, Nonstop Fun, Cheers!
  • 2nd Place: Embrace Magazine Jamie Mark, Rheya Tanner, Wendy Mak & Josh Clark, LGBTQ+ Cinematic Arts Collection
  • 3rd Place: Aventura Magazine Ashley Meyer & Kristen LeFevre, “The Jai Life”

Best Single Issue

  • 1st Place: Embrace Magazine John Sotomayor & Jamie Mark, The Arts Issue
  • 2nd Place: Distraction Staff, Distraction
  • 3rd Place: FORUM, the magazine of Florida Humanities Pam Daniel, Janet Scherberger & David Meek, A More Perfect Union: Pursuing Life, Liberty and the Florida Dream

TELEVISION

Best Newscast

  • 1st Place: WESH 2 Staff, WESH 2 News at 11: Nicole’s Destruction

Investigative Reporting – Single Report

  • 1st Place: 10 Tampa Bay Lauren Powell, Jennifer Titus & Paul Thorson, Who’s Driving the Bus: Dangerous school bus drivers are driving your children
  • 2nd Place: WFTS Adam Walser, Matt McGlashen & Melanie Payne, “Wrong Decision: the avoidable death toll of Hurricane Ian”
  • 3rd Place: WPTV Michael Buczyner, John Pacenti & Kaan Pala, Police officers’ actions questioned after Boca Raton mother shot to death in Coconut Creek

Investigative Reporting – Series

  • 1st Place: WINK News Peter Fleischer, Joseph Lyshon & Carolyn Dolcimascolo, Disaster Delay: Lee County Hurricane Evacuation
  • 2nd Place: WFTS Adam Walser, Randy Wright & Melanie Payne, “The Price of Protection”
  • 3rd Place: 10 Tampa Bay Jennifer Titus & Lauren Powell, State Education Loophole Allows Misbehaving Educator to Continue Teaching Despite Complaints

Spot News Reporting

  • 1st Place: WPBF Terri Parker, Terri Parker Collection
  • 2nd Place: WMBB-TV Thomas Shults, Teacher Fired
  • 3rd Place: WMBB-TV Jake Holter, Crowds Go Crazy in PCB

Breaking News

  • 1st Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 Staff, Fallen Deputy on I-275
  • 2nd Place: WMBB-TV Staff, Chipola Complex Fire

General Assignment Report

  • 1st Place: WMBB-TV Thomas Shults, Police Harrassment
  • 2nd Place: WMBB-TV Thomas Shults, House Party
  • 3rd Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 Cait McVey & Amanda Salvucci, Go Ahead, Ask Him About the Birds

Special Reporting

  • 1st Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 Cait McVey & Amanda Salvucci, Environmental Reporting by Cait McVey and Amanda Salvucci
  • 2nd Place: WFTS Adam Walser, Kylie McGivern, Randy Wright & Matt McGlashen, “After the Storm”
  • 3rd Place: WPBF 25 News Angela Rozier & Joel Waldmann, Black History Month: Estella’s Brilliant Bus

Political & Election Reporting

  • 1st Place: 10 Tampa Bay (WTSP-TV) Emerald Morrow & 10 Tampa Bay Staff, Broken Ballots
  • 2nd Place: WSCV-51 Telemundo & WTVJ-NBC-6 Ana Cuervo & Steve Paine, Florida’s Legislative Session English and Spanish
  • 3rd Place: WPBF Terri Parker, West Palm Beach Mayor’s Lawsuit Twist

Environment, Science & Technology Reporting

  • 1st Place: WPTV Dave Bohman & Kaan Pala, Septic Tank Pollution
  • 2nd Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 Cait McVey & Amanda Salvucci, Hurricane Ian: Red Tide Rising
  • 3rd Place: WBBH-TV Ashley Graham & Kirk Erwin, A Night on Sea Turtle Patrol

Health Reporting

  • 1st Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 Cait McVey & Amanda Salvucci, The Aduhelm Decision
  • 2nd Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 Erin Murray & Eugene Buenaventura, A Cancer Journi
  • 3rd Place: WJAX/WFOX-TV Tenikka Smith Hughes, Izell Harris & Omari Sewell, MaxiClimber Challenge for Veterans’ Mental Health

Light Feature Reporting

  • 1st Place: WSVN-TV Kevin Ozebek, Daniel Cohen, Tony Miller & Shereen Cadien, Plenty of Puppets
  • 2nd Place: WBBH-TV Ashley Graham & Todd Ofenbeck, Veronica’s Voice
  • 3rd Place: Growing Bolder Amy Sweezey & Jason Morrow, Kava: Creating Social Buzz without the Booze

Serious Feature Reporting

  • 1st Place: 10 Tampa Bay (WTSP-TV) Emerald Morrow, Dennis Hollingsworth, Paul Thorson & Sasan Khosravi, The Souls of St. Joseph’s Aid
  • 2nd Place: WJAX/WFOX-TV Tenikka Smith Hughes, Casanova Scammer
  • 3rd Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 Ashonti Ford, The untold story of Black cowboys in America: How one Florida farmer made history

Sports Reporting

  • 1st Place: WMBB-TV Sam Granville, Mosley Soccer Player
  • 2nd Place: WMBB-TV Sam Granville, Play for Kyndall

Weather Reporting

  • 1st Place: Spectrum News 13 Aaron Eades, Allison Walker, Eric Levy & Bryan Karrick, Team Coverage: Hurricane Ian
  • 2nd Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 Staff, Tracking Hurricane Ian
  • 3rd Place: Univision Orlando & Tampa Bay Staff, Hurricane Ian’s Coverage

Best Non-Newscast Program

  • 1st Place: 10 Tampa Bay (WTSP-TV) Emerald Morrow, Gene Yagle, Carter Schumacher & Dennis Hollingsworth, Erased: Voices from the grave
  • 2nd Place: WINK News Staff, Making The Grade: SWFL Heads Back To School
  • 3rd Place: Spectrum News 13 Nathanael Paul, Benjamin Boocker, Asher Wildman & Tammie Fields, Surfside: One Year Later

Continuing Coverage or Series

  • 1st Place: Spectrum News 13 Brandon Williams, Curtis McCloud, Molly Duerig & John Handiboe, FreeFall Investigation
  • 2nd Place: WMBB-TV Thomas Shults, Panama City Fraud Investigation
  • 3rd Place: WKMG-TV News 6 Mike Holfeld & Robert Breuer, Alex The Officer Series

RADIO

Best Newscast

  • 1st Place: WUSF Public Media Craig Kopp, WUSF Morning Edition Newscast Nov. 14, 2022
  • 2nd Place: WUFT News Serra Sowers, The Point Newscast – 11/29/2022

General Coverage

  • 1st Place: WUSF Public Media Cathy Carter & Stephanie Colombini, Abortion Debate in Florida
  • 2nd Place: WUSF Public Media Stephanie Colombini & Daylina Miller, Gender Affirming Care
  • 3rd Place: WLRN/Miami Herald Jacqueline Charles, Deadly Voyages

Investigative Reporting

  • 1st Place: WLRN News Danny Rivero, Danny Rivero series on affordable housing crisis
  • 2nd Place: WJCT News & Jacksonville Today Claire Heddles, Nassau County tried to force American Beach residents to pay $1.8M to get clean water

Government & Politics Reporting

  • 1st Place: WLRN News Staff, WLRN News staff coverage of 2022 elections
  • 2nd Place: WUSF Public Media Matthew Peddie, Dinorah Prevost, Daylina Miller & Steve Newborn, Democracy 2022

Serious Feature Reporting

  • 1st Place: WUSF Public Media Kerry Sheridan, We are not being Indoctrinated,’ students, teachers say
  • 2nd Place: WUSF Public Media Stephanie Colombini & Daylina Miller, What to know about gender-affirming care for trans youth
  • 3rd Place: WUSF Public Media Stephanie Colombini, Bills would guarantee visitation at Florida healthcare facilities

Light Feature Reporting

  • 1st Place: WUFT News Katie Hyson, Black-owned farms are disappearing. One Alachua County man is fighting to preserve what’s left
  • 2nd Place: WUSF Public Media Cathy Carter, As the Earth heats up, male sea turtle hatchlings could become more rare
  • 3rd Place: WUSF Public Media Rick Brunson, It’s a Florida Dessert Drama: Strawberry Shortcake vs. Key Lime Pie

Public Affairs

  • 1st Place: WUSF Public Media Dinorah Prevost & Matthew Peddie, Southwest Florida residents reflect on Hurricane Ian’s life-changing impact
  • 2nd Place: WUFT News Katie Hyson, How a Black marching band style was erased from Gainesville’s fields, and why it matters decades later

Environment, Science & Technology Reporting

  • 1st Place: WLRN News Jenny Staletovich, Jenny Staletovich collection
  • 2nd Place: WUSF Public Media Steve Newborn, Seagrasses thrive in the Gulf of Mexico while withering elsewhere
  • 3rd Place: WGCU FM Tom Bayles, Tom Bayles Collection

Health Reporting

  • 1st Place: WLRN News Verónica Zaragovia, Verónica Zaragovia collection
  • 2nd Place: WUSF Public Media Stephanie Colombini, Bills would guarantee visitation at Florida’s health care facilities

Best Use of Sound

  • 1st Place: WLRN News Kate Payne, How Miamibloco is helping amateur musicians find their rhythm and build community through samba
  • 2nd Place: WUSF Public Media Steve Newborn, Seagrasses thrive in the Gulf of Mexico while withering elsewhere

Continuing Coverage or Series

  • 1st Place: WLRN News Gerard Albert III & Kate Payne, Staff coverage of Parkland shooter death penalty trial
  • 2nd Place: WUSF Public Media, Florida Courier & The Weekly Challenger Staff, Black Mental Health

Education Reporting

  • 1st Place: WLRN News Kate Payne, Kate Payne collection
  • 2nd Place: WUSF Public Media Kerry Sheridan, We are not being Indoctrinated,’ students, teachers say
  • 3rd Place: WJCT News & Jacksonville Today Claire Heddles, Another LGBTQ resource disappears in Duval Schools

Arts Reporting

  • 1st Place: WLRN News Danny Rivero & Natu Tweh, Students blocked from attending a play in Miami-Dade Public Schools
  • 2nd Place: WUSF Public Media Cathy Carter, Mapplethorpe’s photography combines with punk rock

DIGITAL

News Website (Large Newsroom)

  • 1st Place: Miami Herald Staff, Made in Miami: The assassination of Haiti’s president

News Website (Small Newsroom)

  • 1st Place: WLRN News Staff, WLRN.org
  • 2nd Place: WUFT Staff, Watershed
  • 3rd Place: The Marjorie Staff, The Marjorie

Multimedia Feature

  • 1st Place: Univision Noticias Digital Patricia Clarembaux, Patricia Vélez, Andrés Rivera & Frank Barragán, Surfside: A Persistent Trauma and Few Lessons Learned
  • 2nd Place: Jacksonville Today Will Brown, Duval’s Black voters have mixed thoughts on congressional redistricting
  • 3rd Place: Narcity Media Group Jenna Kelley, Jackie Vandinther & Jade Woo-Giroux, I Toured 6 Florida Apartments Under $1,850/Month & Here’s What You Can Actually Rent

Online Package

  • 1st Place: WUFT Staff, Watershed
  • 2nd Place: WFSU Public Media Staff, Not So Black and White
  • 3rd Place: WUSF Public Media, Florida Courier & The Weekly Challenger Staff, Black Mental Health Series

Infographics & Data Visualization

  • 1st Place: The Real Deal Adam Farence & Lidia Dinkova, Series: Mapping the South Florida Real Estate Boom

Online Video – Up to 3 Minutes

  • 1st Place: Orlando Sentinel Rich Pope, The Eyesore on I-4
  • 2nd Place: Bradenton Herald Tiffany Tompkins, A changing Parrish

Online Video – 3 Minutes or Longer

  • 1st Place: Miami Herald José A. Iglesias, Why Haitians are fleeing in deadly voyages
  • 2nd Place: WKMG-TV News 6 Mike Holfeld, Robert Breuer & Angel Blazquez, Ironclad Job Opportunities
  • 3rd Place: Insider Abby Narishkin, Dylan Bank, Bima Mandic & Douglas Mor, Why Florida Oranges Had The Worst Harvest Since World War II

Podcast

  • 1st Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel David Schutz, Brittany Wallman, Spencer Norris & Sean Pitts, Felonious Florida: Innocence Sold
  • 2nd Place: WLRN News Danny Rivero, Detention by Design
  • 3rd Place: WFSU Public Media Staff, Not So Black and White

Blog Writing

  • 1st Place: WGCU FM Tom Bayles, WGCU’s Water Quality Report
  • 2nd Place: Florida Politics Anne Geggis, A sleeping giant keeps sleeping
  • 3rd Place: reality blurred Andy Dehnart, Andy Dehnart Collection

New Media Engagement

  • 1st Place: WLRN News Katie Lepri Cohen, WLRN News on Instagram
  • 2nd Place: Spectrum News 13 Anthony Leone, Anthony Leone Collection

Newsletter

  • 1st Place: Axios / Noticias Telemundo Digital Marina E. Franco & Russell Contreras, Axios Latino (newsletter)
  • 2nd Place: The Real Deal Katherine Kallergis, The Weekly Dirt
  • 3rd Place: Oviedo Community News Megan Stokes, Jenny Babcock, Isaac Babcock & Alex Babcock, The Early Bird Newsletter collection

SPANISH LANGUAGE

Mejor trabajo de investigación en televisión/radio

  • 1st Place: WTMO-TV Valezka Gil-Wester, Raúl Díaz & Roberto Morales, Crisis de vivienda: sobreviviendo el colapso
  • 2nd Place: WSCV – Telemundo 51 Miguel Santiesteban, Zahira Collazo & Menfis Marmolejos, Caras del Exodo

Mejor trabajo de investigación en prensa escrita/digital

  • 1st Place: Univision Noticias, Digital Isaias Alvarado, Gerardo Reyes, Las mansiones de la perversión: el emporio donde se alega que los líderes de La Luz del Mundo abusaron de sus fieles
  • 2nd Place: Noticias Telemundo Damià Bonmatí, Belisa Morillo & Elena González, Así deporta Biden a Venezuela y así castigan a los inmigrantes al llegar a su país
  • 3rd Place: Noticias Telemundo Digital Jorge Carrasco, Ana M. Rodriguez, Eulimar Núñez & Ronny Rojas, Salud de Alquiler (health for Rent)

Mejor reportaje especial (features) en televisión/radio/video/podcast

  • 1st Place: WSCV – Telemundo 51 Jessenia Hatti Barrett, Alexis Sanchez, Drama de migrantes en el mar (sobrevolando con la guardia costera)
  • 2nd Place: WSCV – Telemundo 51 Maylin Leganoa & Oseami Palazuelos, Mi Telefono Me Escucha
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Media Network Pamela Correa, Tras la prohibición de importar su azúcar a EE.UU., Central Romana hace promesas a plazos

Mejor reportaje especial en prensa escrita/medio digital

  • 1st Place: Univision Noticias, Digital Patricia Vélez Santiago, Cristóbal Vázquez, Ana Elena Azpúrua, Javier Figueroa & Patricia Clarembaux, Los niños de Uvalde: El trauma que deja un tiroteo en una escuela
  • 2nd Place: Noticias Telemundo Digital Staff, Sin techo en el paraíso: la lucha de 8 familias latinas por encontrar renta asequible en Miami, el “epicentro” de la crisis de vivienda en EE.UU.
  • 3rd Place: Univision Noticias, Digital David C. Adams, Cientos de aviones y pasajes a $4,000: la migración cubana en vuelos chárter

Mejor cobertura de noticias de última hora) en televisión/radio/digital

  • 1st Place: Noticias Telemundo Digital Ronny Rojas, Damià Bonmatí, Juliana Jiménez, Bruno García Gallo & Staff, Cobertura de la muerte 53 migrantes en un camión en Texas
  • 2nd Place: WTMO – Telemundo 31 Arnulfo Peralta & Ramón Cintrón, El paso del Huracán Ian en Florida Central
  • 3rd Place: WSCV – Telemundo 51 Maylin Leganoa & Oseami Palazuelos, Hombre Parapetado en Hialeah Pone en Peligro la Vide de Niños en Hialeah

Periodista del año en televisión/radio

  • Winner: Noticias Telemundo Damià Bonmati, Damià Bonmatí Collection
  • Finalist: WSCV – Telemundo 51 Miguel Santiesteban, Miguel Santiesteban Collection
  • Finalist: WTMO-TV Valezka Gil-Wester, Valezka Gil: Investigaciones, huracanes y más.

Periodista del año en prensa escrita/digital

  • Winner: Univision Noticias, Digital Patricia Clarembaux, Patricia Clarembaux Collection
  • Finalist: CENTRO Tampa Myriam Warren, Myriam Silva-Warren Collection
  • Finalist: Noticias Telemundo Digital Jorge Carrasco, Jorge Carrasco Collection

Mejor infografía y/o visualización de dato

  • 1st Place: Univision Noticias, Digital Ana Elena Azpúrua & Javier Figueroa, Estos gráficos muestran el poder militar de Rusia y posibles rutas para una invasión a Ucrania
  • 2nd Place: Univision Noticias, Digital Ana Elena Azpúrua & Javier Figueroa, Inflación: compara cómo ha variado el precio de la comida en 12 meses con esta calculadora
  • 3rd Place: Univision Noticias, Digital Ana Elena Azpúrua & Javier Figueroa, “Emergencia global” de la viruela del mono: estos mapas te muestran la situación en EEUU y el mundo

Mejor cobertura de desastres naturales en televisión/radio/video

  • 1st Place: WSCV – Telemundo 51 Jessenia Hatti Barrett & Menfis Marmolejos, Cobertura Jessenia Hatti Barrett – Huracán Ian
  • 2nd Place: WSCV – Telemundo 51 Miguel Santiesteban & Eduardo Mancera, Siguiendo el paso del huracán Ian
  • 3rd Place: WSCV – Telemundo 51 Alexis Boentes & Alexis Sanchez, Ian impacta la Florida: historias en el ojo del huracán

Mejor cobertura de desastres naturales en prensa escrita/digital

  • 1st Place: Noticias Telemundo Digital Juliana Jimenez, Luis Hernandez, Bruno Garcia, Estephani Cano & Staff, Cobertura sobre el huracán Ian

Mejor trabajo estudiantil (todo tipo de medios)

  • 1st Place: South Florida Media Network Rebeca Ortiz, Acoso a estudiantes universitarias en la Florida, un problema no denunciado
  • 2nd Place: South Florida Media Network Kerelyne Escobar, Kerelyne Escobar Collection” ¿Por qué la Florida se vistió de rojo? and “Teorías de conspiración en tiempos electorales

COLLEGE

College Journalist of the Year

  • Winner: WUFT News Jack Prator, Jack Prator – Journalist of the Year
  • Finalist: UNF School of Communication Felicity Ten Brink & Ken Thomas, Inside Swoop & Inside Jacksonville
  • Finalist: WUFT News Kristin Bausch, Work Samples

Adviser of the Year

  • Winner: South Florida Media Network Charles Strouse & Steve Kairalla, Charles Strouse and Steve Kairalla

Best Student Publication

  • 1st Place: Distraction Staff, Distraction
  • 2nd Place: The Independent Florida Alligator Staff, The Independent Florida Alligator
  • 3rd Place: PantherNOW PantherNOW Staff, August, November and December 2022 Print Editions

Best Broadcast Outlet

  • 1st Place: WUFT News WUFT Staff, WUFT-FM – Best Broadcast Outlet
  • 2nd Place: South Florida Media Network Staff, Newsbreak Collection
  • 3rd Place: UNF School of Communication Staff, Best of Inside Swoop

Best Website

  • 1st Place: The Miami Hurricane Nicey Raiyani & Staff, The Miami Hurricane Website
  • 2nd Place: South Florida Media Network Staff, SFMN collection
  • 3rd Place: Distraction Staff, Distraction

Breaking News

  • 1st Place: The Independent Florida Alligator Makiya Seminera, UF presidential finalist Ben Sasse addresses community in campus visit, protestors storm forum
  • 2nd Place: WUFT News Alan Halaly, Protesters decry Florida bill aiming to ban discussion of sexuality and gender in schools
  • 3rd Place: The Miami Hurricane Patrick McCaslin, Drugging allegations, misogynistic chanting: SigEp chapter closes immediately

Best News Photo

  • 1st Place: The Miami Hurricane Alexandra Carnochan, President Julio Frenk giving State of the U address
  • 2nd Place: PantherNOW Samuel Larreal, Woman protests on Calle Ocho outside FIU after reversal of Roe v. Wade

Best Profile

  • 1st Place: Atrium Magazine Chloe Greenberg, Balancing Act
  • 2nd Place: The Oracle Hannah Wagner, Simone Till hopes to inspire expanded accommodations for students with disabilities
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Media Network Steban Rondon, A Colombian cocaine mule escapes from jail and cartel killing

Best Review

  • 1st Place: The Miami Hurricane Lauren Ferrer, “The Three Musketeers”: a thrilling adventure at the Ring Theatre
  • 2nd Place: PantherNOW Thomas Marin, “The House of Bernarda Alba” – Review
  • 3rd Place: FSView/Florida Flambeau Luke Bilsborough, Benjamin Taubman, Ella Hechlik & Mackenzie Wadsworth, FSU’s ‘Between the Lines’ art exhibition examines art for art’s sake

Best Serious Feature

  • 1st Place: South Florida Media Network Tynisa Senior & Ivan Espinoza, Guilty Until Proven Innocent, Parts 1 and 2
  • 2nd Place: Atrium Magazine Madison Chestang & Anderson Bobo, Healing Waters
  • 3rd Place: Flagler College Gargoyle Gabby Alfveby, Afghanistan: Abandoned

Best Light Feature

  • 1st Place: Atrium Magazine Mindy Nissenberg, For the Love of Dog
  • 2nd Place: WUFT News Alan Halaly, North central Florida newspapers attempt to remedy Gilchrist County news desert
  • 3rd Place: WUFT News Christina Pugliese, Jim Crow and the coast

Best Sports Story

  • 1st Place: University Press Richard Pereira, 20 years later: The 2002 FAU men’s basketball team remembers their time in the NCAA Tournament
  • 2nd Place: Flagler College Gargoyle Gabby Alfveby, Is The Workload Too Much For Student-Athletes?
  • 3rd Place: Fresh Take Florida Payton Titus, Florida soccer coach leaving after complaints by players over comments about eating habits, bodies

Best Sports Photo

  • 1st Place: The Miami Hurricane Alexandra Carnochan, Jordan Miller Dunk
  • 2nd Place: University Press Nick Windfelder, FAU/UCF Head over Heels
  • 3rd Place: PantherNOW Adrian Valdivia, David Garcia lifts the AAC Tournament trophy after beating USF and clinching a spot in the NCAA Tournament.

Best Opinion Column

  • 1st Place: FSView/Florida Flambeau Sydney Paolercio, Lee Beaudrot, Ella Hechlik & Gabriel Tisnes, Increased Surveillance on FSU campus
  • 2nd Place: PantherNOW Alba Rosa, The social impact immigrants have on Miami culture
  • 3rd Place: The Miami Hurricane Sabrina Wilson, Echo Chambers: Social Media’s Rabbit Hole For Extremists

Best Front Page Design

  • 1st Place: Distraction Rachel Farinas, Isa Márquez, Grown Up
  • 2nd Place: The Miami Hurricane Alex Carnochan, Jenny Jacoby & Rachel Apodaca, Hot at Home
  • 3rd Place: PantherNOW PantherNOW Staff, December 2022 Front Page

Best Inside Page Design

  • 1st Place: Distraction Lizzie Kristal, Reese Putnam, Upgrade U

Best Video

  • 1st Place: WUFT News Alexis Ashby, Behind the Bet
  • 2nd Place: The Independent Florida Alligator Ben Nielsen, Gator wins executive seats, Change achieves first-ever UF Student Senate majority
  • 3rd Place: UNF School of Communication Megan Agugliaro & Ken Thomas, Inside Swoop in 90-Capitol Consequences

Best Multimedia Feature

  • 1st Place: WUFT News Avery Lotz, Unintended (Intro, Part I and Part IV)
  • 2nd Place: WUFT News Alan Halaly, High Hazard
  • 3rd Place: South Florida Media Network Corina Vera, Fatema Al Sakiti & Marian Estevez, Anorexia

Best Coverage of LGBT Issues

  • 1st Place: South Florida Media Network Sofia Zuniga & Veronica Hernandez, Shevrin Jones, Florida’s first openly gay senator, fights to hold onto his job
  • 2nd Place: Spinnaker Media Carter Mudgett, Parental Rights in Education bill will “hurt a very vulnerable community,” UNF LGBT Center director says
  • 3rd Place: University Press Savannah Peifer, Transgender FAUPD detective files discrimination lawsuit against Board of Trustees

Best Coverage of Race & Underrepresented Communities

  • 1st Place: Fresh Take Florida Daniella Sevares & Alexander Lugo, Some signatures of Florida voters whose registration changed to Republican different than prior samples
  • 2nd Place: Fresh Take Florida Amy Galo, Historic white, Black cemeteries only blocks apart in panama City tell very different stories
  • 3rd Place: Fresh Take Florida Steven Walker, Small, historically Black Florida town set to lose Black congressman DeSantis redistricting

General News Story

  • 1st Place: Fresh Take Florida Troy Myers, Campus tragedy: New details in UF student’s hit-and-run death as driver to be sentenced to prison this week
  • 2nd Place: South Florida Media Network Tynisa Senior & Ivan Espinoza, Guilty Until Proven Innocent, Parts 1 and 2
  • 3rd Place: University Press Savannah Peifer & Jessica Abramsky, ‘Housing quite literally takes mold as a joke’: Ongoing lawsuit echoes student experiences

Human Interest Story

  • 1st Place: The Beacon Today Brenna Brown, PBC small businesses part 3: COVID-19 sought to steal their livelihoods. They gave them away
  • 2nd Place: The Beacon Today Brenna Brown, PBC small-businesses part 1: Breaking even or barely making it?
  • 3rd Place: The Beacon Today Brenna Brown, PBC small businesses part 2: Who the Restart Business Grant was designed for … and who it wasn’t

HIGH SCHOOL

High School Journalist of the Year

  • Winner: Christopher Columbus High School – CCNN Live Juan Carlos Chaoui, Juan Carlos Chaoui Collection
  • Finalist: Christopher Columbus High School – CCNN Live Alexis Vivanco, Alexis Vivanco High School Journalist of the Year