Winners in each category are presented in order of finish: first, second and third place. Awards were presented in Miami on July 22. Certificates will be mailed in the coming weeks to all recipients not present at the event.

To correct errors or omissions, please contact Tim Dodson, chapter administrator.

To request copies of certificates at $10 each, please email spjflorida@gmail.com by Aug. 15.

SPECIAL CATEGORIES

James Batten Award for Public Service

  • Winner: WUFT.org – Staff, Project: Blue Ether
  • Finalist: Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Maggie Clark, Medicaid
  • Finalist: Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Farm to fable

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting

  • Winner: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Josh Salman, Emily Le Coz, Elizabeth Johnson, Bias on the bench
  • Finalist: Fusion – Staff of Fusion, Dirty Little Secrets
  • Finalist: Tampa Bay Times – William R. Levesque, Nathaniel Lash, Anthony Cormier, Breakdown of Oversight

Diversity Award

  • Winner: The Florida Times-Union – Tia Mitchell, Tia Mitchell Diversity Award
  • Finalist: The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Lola Gomez, Living in the Shadows – Lola Gomez
  • Finalist: WTSP-TV – Emerald Morrow, Diversity Matters

First Amendment Foundation Freedom of Information Award

  • Winner: Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Josh Salman, Emily Le Coz, Elizabeth Johnson, Bias on the bench
  • Finalist: The Villages Daily Sun – Staff, Redefining Justice
  • Finalist: WLRN News – Rowan Moore Gerety, Rowan Moore Gerety: Say My Name, School Suspensions and Pulse 911 Records

Integrity Florida Award for Public Corruption Reporting

  • Winner: The Florida Times-Union – Christopher Hong, Nate Monroe, Steve Patterson, Corrine Brown Connections
  • Finalist: Miami Herald – Michael Sallah, Jay Weaver, Opa-locka: City for Sale
  • Finalist: Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Lee Williams, Prosecutor Pub Crawl

Journalist of the Year

  • Winner: Pat Beall, The Palm Beach Post
  • Finalist: Sammy Mack, WLRN News
  • Finalist: Terri Parker,WPBF 25 News

Anchor of the Year

  • Winner: Lisa Peakes, WUSF Public Media
  • Finalist: Marla Weech, News 13
  • Finalist: Christine DiMattei, WLRN News

 

NEWSPAPERS

Breaking News Reporting

  1. Miami Herald – Staff, Fidel Castro’s death, breaking news entry
  2. Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Pulse Nightclub Massacre
  3. The Palm Beach Post – Staff, Tiger mauls zookeeper

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Large)

  1. Sun Sentinel – Staff, Forsaken: Florida’s Broken Mental Health System
  2. Miami Herald/El Nuevo Herald – Staff, The Panama Papers: Florida stories
  3. Sun Sentinel – Sally Kestin, Taimy Alvarez, The Gulf’s Deadly Harvest

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Small)

  1. Miami New Times – Jessica Lipscomb, Lost at Sea: Kids Drown in Cruise Ship Pools With No Lifeguards on Duty
  2. The News-Press – Cody Dulaney, Task Force
  3. Bradenton Herald – Hannah Morse, Manatee County: Heroin capital of Florida

Feature Reporting (Large)

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Kate Santich, Gal Tziperman Lotan and Elyssa Cherney, Their Last Day
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, The long fall of Phoebe Jonchuck
  3. Orlando Sentinel – Christal Hayes, The Forgotten Story of Grimmie’s Death

Feature Reporting (Small)

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Chris Anderson, Mason
  2. Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Sucker Punch: A South Florida Boxing Rivalry Leads to Cold-Blooded Murder
  3. Florida Weekly – Roger Williams, The Disconnect

Series

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Josh Salman, Emily Le Coz, Elizabeth Johnson, Bias on the Bench
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Maggie Clark, Medicaid
  3. Miami Herald – Jacqueline Charles, Kevin Hall, New migration: Haitians carve a dangerous 7,000-mile path to the U.S.

Commentary & Criticism – General

  1. Miami Herald – Fabiola Santiago, Fabiola Santiago columns for Commentary
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Maggie Menderski, Maggie Menderski
  3. Tampa Bay Times – John Romano, John Romano on Florida

Commentary & Criticism – Arts

  1. Miami Herald – Rene Rodriguez, Film criticism
  2. Miami New Times – Ciara LaVelle, Arts criticism by Ciara LaVelle
  3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – carrie seidman, Carrie Seidman

Profile Reporting

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Chris Anderson, Mason
  2. The Palm Beach Post – Joe Capozzi, Joe Capozzi
  3. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Suzanne Hirt, Profile Reporting Suzanne Hirt

State and Local Election Reporting

  1. The Florida Times-Union – Andrew Pantazi, Public Defender Politics
  2. Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Staff, Body of Work
  3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Zac Anderson, Zac Anderson

Presidential Election Reporting

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Zac Anderson, Zac Anderson
  2. Miami Herald – Patricia Mazzei, Presidential election reporting by Patricia Mazzei
  3. The Florida Times-Union – Andrew Pantazi, History, civility and strategy

Data Reporting

  1. The Villages Daily Sun – Staff, Redefining Justice
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Shelby Webb, Expulsions
  3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Josh Salman, Emily Le Coz, Elizabeth Johnson, Bias on the Bench

Editorial Writing

  1. Florida Weekly – Bill Cornwell, Editorials by Bill Cornwell
  2. The Minaret – Tess Sheets, Bianca Lopez, Selene San Felice, The Minaret Responds to Students Trashing Sexual Assault Articles
  3. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Scott Kent, Editorial Writing Scott Kent

Editorial Cartoon

  1. Baker County Press – Ed Hall, Portfolio of cartoons created in 2016
  2. King Features Syndicate – Ed Gamble, editorial cartoons

Headline Writing

  1. Sun Sentinel – David Hayes, David Hayes news headlines
  2. Sun Sentinel – Lillian Mayor, Lillian Mayor news headline
  3. Sun Sentinel – Murray Miles, Murray Miles news headline

Beat Reporting – Arts

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Jay Handelman, Jay Handelman
  2. The Palm Beach Daily News – Jan Sjostrom, Jan Sjostrom – Beat/Arts
  3. Florida Weekly – Nancy Stetson, Arts Beat Nancy Stetson

Beat Reporting – Business

  1. South Florida Business Journal – Brian Bandell, Condo sellers target domestic buyers
  2. Miami Herald – Nicholas Nehamas, Nicholas Nehamas: Business Portfolio
  3. Florida Weekly – Roger Williams, work of Roger Williams

Beat Reporting – Community

  1. Miami Herald – Michael Sallah, Jay Weaver, Opa-locka: City for Sale
  2. The Palm Beach Post – Alexandra Seltzer, Boynton Beach coverage
  3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Zach Murdock, Zach Murdock

Beat Reporting – Consumer Issues

  1. Tampa Bay Times – William R. Levesque, William R. Levesque on Allegiant Airlines
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Farm to fable
  3. Miami Herald – Daniel Chang, Cosmetic surgery

Beat Reporting – Crime & Courts

  1. The Florida Times-Union – Tessa Duvall, Covering youth justice, trafficking in Jacksonville
  2. Sun Sentinel – Rebeca Piccardo, Portfolio
  3. Daily Business Review/ALM – Samantha Joseph, See You In Court

Beat Reporting – Education

  1. Sarasota Herald Tribune – Shelby Webb, Expulsions
  2. Orlando Sentinel – Leslie Postal, Charles Minshew, education reporter
  3. Orlando Sentinel – Gabrielle Russon, Higher Education coverage

Beat Reporting – Environment, Health & Science

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Barbara Peters Smith, HealthBeat
  2. The Associated Press – Jennifer Kay, Zika, And Other Mosquito Problems
  3. Tampa Bay Times – Kathleen McGrory, Kathleen McGrory on Health and Medicine

Beat Reporting – Food & Travel

  1. Orlando Business Journal – Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal tourism reporting
  2. Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Opening the Cuban Travel Market
  3. The Palm Beach Post – Liz Balmaseda, Liz Balmaseda – Food

Beat Reporting – Government & Politics

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Charles Frago, Charles Frago on the city of St. Petersburg
  2. Sun Sentinel – Brittany Wallman, Broward County government beat
  3. The Palm Beach Post – Andrew Marra, Wayne Washington, Jennifer Sorentrue, Culture of largesse

Beat Reporting – Hardship Issues

  1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Maggie Clark, Medicaid
  2. The Palm Beach Post – Joe Capozzi, Joe Capozzi – Hardship
  3. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Beat Reporting Eileen Zaffiro-Kean

Beat Reporting – Minority Issues

  1. The Florida Times-Union – Denise Smith Amos, Denise Amos’ Diversity Issues in Education
  2. Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, The new U.S.-Cuba relationship
  3. The Florida Times-Union – Tessa Duvall, New efforts to tackle Jacksonville’s known issues

Beat Reporting – Religion

  1. The Times of Israel – Dina Weinstein, Students learn about Jewish civil rights activism — in Japan
  2. Sun Sentinel – Scott Travis, Religion stories
  3. Bradenton Herald – Amaris Castillo, Religion in Bradenton

Beat Reporting – Sports

  1. Tampa Bay Times – Rick Stroud, Rick Stroud on the Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Marc Topkin, Marc Topkin on the Tampa Bay Rays
  3. Tampa Bay Times – Joe Smith, Joe Smith on the Tampa Bay Lightning

Special Publication or Section

  1. Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Forever Changed
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, The long fall of Phoebe Jonchuck
  3. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Staff, Special Section Daytona Rising

 

PHOTOGRAPHY & DESIGN

Breaking News Photography

  1. Bradenton Herald – Tiffany Tompkins, Courtroom Drama
  2. Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Orlando Sentinel Pulse massacre coverage
  3. The Daytona Beach News-Journal – David Tucker, Breaking News Photography David Tucker

Feature Photography

  1. The Florida Times-Union – Bruce Lipsky, Bruce Lipsky Features
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Cherie Diez, The last baby
  3. The Florida Times-Union – Will Dickey, Will Dickey Features

Photography Story

  1. Univision Noticias Digital – David Maris, Almudena Toral, Seeking refuge for my children
  2. Tampa Bay Times – Loren Elliott, In the wake of Pulse
  3. Tampa Bay Times – Eve Edelheit, Prince Vinegar’s Last Stand

Art/Photo Illustration

  1. Fusion – Juana Medina, A decade in immigration purgatory: My struggle to become an American citizen
  2. The Florida Times-Union – Bob Mack, College Cover and Fab Four
  3. Miami Herald – Al Diaz, Kevin Scott, John Devine, Football Preview

Infographic

  1. The Villages Daily Sun – Colin Smith, Operation Holiday Magic
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Jennifer Borressen, Unravel
  3. Fort Lauderdale Magazine – Jonathan Perkinson, Making the Rent

Front Page Design (Large)

  1. Sun Sentinel – David Schutz, Lillian Mayor, Catie Peterson, Florida elections
  2. Sun Sentinel – David Schutz, Gunnar Johnson, Lillian Mayor, Orlando shooting
  3. Sun Sentinel – David Schutz, Lillian Mayor, Front pages

Front Page Design (Small)

  1. Florida Weekly – Eric Raddatz, Covers by Eric Raddatz
  2. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Ariana Torrey, Herald Tribune Front Page
  3. CENTRO Tampa – Misha Wong, Front pages CENTRO Tampa

 

MAGAZINES

Public Service Reporting

  1. Edible South Florida – Urmila Ramakrishnan, Alfredo Añez, Meet Your Farmworker.
  2. Gulfstream Media Group – Ike Crumpler, The Promise of Our Water
  3. Sarasota Magazine – Robert Bowden, Frankenstorm

Investigative Reporting

  1. Florida Trend – Jason Garcia, Tax War
  2. Gulfstream Media Group – Eric Barton, Lauderdale’s Troubled Namesake
  3. Sarasota Magazine – Tom Bayles, Sand Storm

Feature Story

  1. Fort Lauderdale Magazine – Ashley Harrell, The Death and Life of Coral Reefs
  2. Palm Beach Illustrated – Daphne Nikolopoulos, Fantasy Island
  3. Gold Coast Magazine – Eric Barton, Big Rig City

Profile Story

  1. Sarasota Magazine – Tony D’Souza, Sunshine & Darkness
  2. The Key of Kappa Kappa Gamma – Kristen Desmond LeFevre, Engineered Justice
  3. Fort Lauderdale Magazine – Erik Petersen, Advocate for the Seas

Commentary & Criticism

  1. City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, First Words, the Editor & Publisher’s letter: “When You Are Up to Your Sawgrass in Alligators,” “An Orange Letter Day” and “The Difference a Dad Makes.”
  2. The Public Relations Strategist – Virgil Scudder, In the C-Suite
  3. Florida Trend – Mark R. Howard, Editor’s Page

Food and Travel Writing

  1. FSR Magazine – Jen Karetnick, The Cuba Factor
  2. OCALA MAGAZINE – Linda Marks, Kelli Fuqua Hart, Phil Dirlam, Chris Redd, Home Sweet Bonhomme, March 2016; Stay•Cation, September 2016; On the Menu: Golden Ocala, April 2016
  3. Sarasota Magazine – Staff, Road Trip!, Rise & Shine, Food Town, Such a Deal!

Trade or Special Interest Publication

  1. Nova Southeastern University – Oline H. Cogdill, Mara Kiffin, Susan Hayward, Brandon Hensler, Horizons Spring 2016 and Horizons Fall 2016
  2. The Triton – Staff, The Triton, Nautical News for Captains and Crews
  3. City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, City & Shore Magazine, March and August issues

Cover Design

  1. OCALA MAGAZINE – Linda Marks, Kelli Fuqua Hart, Phil Dirlam, Chris Redd, Ocala Magazine, June 2016, September 2016, November 2016
  2. Sarasota Magazine – Gigi Ortwein, The Ultimate Family Fun Guide, Best Bars, Food Lovers’ Guide
  3. City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel – Anderson Greene, Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, April, July and August

Inside Design

  1. OCALA MAGAZINE – Linda Marks, Kelli Fuqua Hart, Phil Dirlam, Chris Redd, Person of the Year, January 2016; On the Menu, April 2016; Home Sweet Bonhomme, March 2016
  2. Sarasota Magazine – Gigi Ortwein, Outdoor Adventures, Such a Deal!, Tastes of the Town
  3. OCALA MAGAZINE – Linda Marks, Kelli Fuqua Hart, Phil Dirlam, Chris Redd, A Curious Little Vegetable, September 2016; Chester Weber, March 2016; Laura Lakey, February 2016

Best Single Issue

  1. City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, City & Shore, August issue
  2. INFLUENCE Magazine / Extensive Enterprises Media – Peter Schorsch, INFLUENCE Magazine – Winter 2016
  3. The Mirror Magazine – Jason Parsley, Brendon Lies & J.W. Arnold, Fall Arts & Entertainment Guide

 

TELEVISION

Investigative Reporting

  1. Telemundo Network & weather.com – Staff, Cosecha de Miseria (Harvest of Misery) & The Source
  2. WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Randy Wright, Fran Gilpin, GradPoint– Gaming Graduation Rates
  3. Fusion – Staff, The Naked Truth: Mugged

Government & Politics Reporting

  1. Fusion – Staff, The Naked Truth: Trumpland
  2. WTVJ NBC 6 – Dan Krauth, Dawn Clapperton, and Pedro Cancio “Turning Old Tickets Into Cash”
  3. Fusion – Staff, The Naked Truth: Rigged

Continuing Coverage

  1. WPBF 25 News – Terri Parker, Playing Doctor
  2. WTVJ NBC 6 – Dan Krauth, Dawn Clapperton, McNelly Torres, and Pedro Cancio “Cosmetic Coverage Creates Change”
  3. WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Randy Wright, Fran Gilpin, Hope’s Hidden Secrets… Abuse at a Christian Children’s Home

Feature Reporting

  1. Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison, Tim Kania, Painting for a Good Cause
  2. South Florida SunSentinel – Joe Cavaretta / Amy Beth Bennett, Armless Triathlon
  3. WTSP – Garin Flowers, Man gives away free car to grieving stranger

Public Affairs

  1. WFTV – Martie Salt, “Blindsided: The Reality of Caring for Aging Parents”
  2. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting and PBS NewsHour Weekend – Lisa Desai, Yasmeen Qureshi, How Septic Tanks May Imperial This Florida Ecosystem
  3. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Alexandra Clinton, Adeel Ahmed, Ashwin Gandbhir, Asad Faruqi, Unforgiven

 

RADIO

Best Newscast

  1. WJCT – Michelle Corum, Morning Edition- December 2, 2016
  2. WUSF Public Media – Carson Cooper, Carson Cooper – WUSF
  3. WLRN News – WLRN News Staff, Is Zika Here? WLRN Reports

General Coverage

  1. WFSU – Nick Evans & Kate Payne, Branch Street: The Line Between Two Districts
  2. WFSU – Lynn Hatter & Kate Payne, Taylor County’s Fenholloway River: A Balancing Act Between Economy And Ecology
  3. WJCT – Ryan Benk, A Divide In Jacksonville After FDA Approves Opioid Addiction Treatment

Investigative Reporting

  1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Rowan Moore Gerety, School Suspensions Continue In Spite Of Miami-Dade’s No-Suspension Policy
  2. WFSU – Nick Evans, Alan Williams: Election Supervisor Hopeful Has Spotty Attendance Record
  3. WUFT-FM – Rebekkah Mar, Eastside Clinics

Government & Politics Reporting

  1. WUSF Tampa and WMFE Orlando – Steve Newborn, Catherine Welch, Mary Shedden, Florida Matters: The Politically Crucial I-4 Corridor
  2. WGCU – Topher Forhecz, Election Year In Southwest Florida
  3. WLRN News – WLRN News, Zika In South Florida

Feature Reporting

  1. WUSF Public Media – Quincy Walters, 70 Years Later, Showman Not Slowing Down
  2. WGCU – Topher Forhecz, Gladesmen, Everglades National Park At Odds Over Airboats
  3. WLRN News – Nadege Green, Norland Middle Drama Teacher Is The ‘Real Star’ To Young Moonlight Actors

Public Affairs

  1. WUFT-FM – Staff, Pulse Nightclub Special Report
  2. WLRN News, WJCT – WLRN, WJCT, Decision Florida: Is Your Vote Safe?
  3. WUSF Public Media – Staff, Florida Matters: Public Art Around Tampa Bay

 

ONLINE

Blog

  1. Sun Sentinel – Dan Sweeney, The Power Lunch
  2. The Palm Beach Post – Charles Elmore, Susan Salisbury, Best blog: Protecting Your Pocket, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Will Greenlee, Off The Beat

News Web Site

  1. WLRN News – WLRN News Staff, Teresa Frontado-Digital Director, WLRN.org
  2. Univision Noticias Digital – Jose Lopez, Clemente Alvarez, Univision Noticias
  3. WUSF, WLRN and WMFE – Staff, Health News Florida

Online Breaking News

  1. Treasure Coast Newspapers – Staff, Omar Mateen
  2. WLRN News – WLRN News Staff, Fidel Dies
  3. South Florida Business Journal – Brian Bandell, Telemundo signs $400M deal for new headquarters, studios

Multimedia Feature

  1. Fusion – Staff of Fusion, Death by Fentanyl
  2. Univision Noticias Digital – Almudena Toral, Maye Primera, Luis Melgar, Damia Bonmati, Vacations in no man’s sea
  3. Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Dacia Johnson, From childhood to mass shooting

Package

  1. The Palm Beach Post – Staff, Heroin: Killer of a generation
  2. University of Florida/Gainesville Sun – Drea Cornejo, Family Ashes in Pipeline’s Path
  3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Shelby Webb, Housing in SRQ

Video

  1. Univision Noticias Digital – Laura Prieto, Anna Spelman, Almudena Toral, After Orlando, getting its pulse back
  2. Sun Sentinel – Taimy Alvarez, Sally Kestin, Doug Phillips, The Gulf’s Deadly Harvest
  3. Sun Sentinel – Doreen Christensen, Barbara Corbellini Duarte, Randy Vazquez, Dylan Boucher, Sun Sentinel Originals Doreen’s Deals

Blog Writing

  1. SouthFlorida.com and Sun Sentinel – Michael Mayo, The Eat Beat Blog by Michael Mayo
  2. Extensive Enterprises – Peter Schorsch, SaintPetersBlog
  3. Tampa Bay Times – Alex Leary, Adam C. Smith, Steve Bousquet, The Buzz

Blog Writing – In Depth

  1. Florida Bulldog – Eric Barton, Broward medical examiner’s evidence policy worries prosecutors, defense lawyers
  2. Florida Bulldog – Eric Barton, Florida education on trial
  3. FloridaPolitics.com / Extensive Enterprises Media – Scott Powers, The Soul of Orlando to America: Give us a moment

Social Media Package

  1. Fusion – Staff of Fusion, Animals in the Border
  2. The New Tropic – Ariel Zirulnick, Roshan Nebhrajani, Riding transit with a Miami Beach commissioner for Public Transit Day
  3. WLRN News – WLRN News Staff, Public Transit Day

 

SPANISH LANGUAGE

Periodista del Año – Print/Online

  1. El Nuevo Herald – Nora Gámez Torres, Nora Gámez Torres, el Nuevo Herald
  2. CENTRO Tampa – Myriam Silva-Warren, Adriana Ocampo: Científica universal; Brigada 2506: Soldados por convicción; La cara oculta de ba; Innovando en la educación;Jorge Pérez, el león de la construcción;Impulsando el diseño venezolano

Periodista del Año –Television/Radio

  1. WLTV 23 Univision Miami – Erika Carrillo, Erika Carrillo
  2. TELEMUNDO 51 – Myrian Masihy, TELEMUNDO 51 RESPONDE
  3.  TELEMUNDO 51 – Guillermo Gonzalez, REPORTERO DE NOTICIAS

Mejor Reportaje de Investigación – Print/Online

  1. el Nuevo Herald – Enrique Flor, Brenda Medina, Condos de Pesadilla
  2. Univision Noticias Digital – Ronny Rojas, Almudena Toral, Mariano Zafra, Vacaciones en aguas de nadie
  3. el Nuevo Herald – Antonio Delgado, Johanna Alvarez, El drama de los venezolanos en el sur de la Florida

Mejor Reportaje de Investigación – Television/Radio

  1. Telemundo Network & weather.com – Staff, Cosecha de Miseria (Harvest of Misery) & The Source
  2. WLTV 23 Univision Miami – Erika Carrillo, Armando Pico, Joaquin Gonzalez, Condos de Pesadilla
  3. WLTV 23 Univision Miami – Erika Carrillo, Armando Pico, Sexo con un Click

Mejor Cubrimiento Noticias de Última Hora (Breaking News) – Print/Online

  1. el Nuevo Herald – Staff, La muerte de Fidel Castro
  2. el Nuevo Herald – Nora Gamez Torres, Cobertura de la vista del presidente Barack Obama a Cuba

Mejor Cubrimiento Noticias de Última Hora (Breaking News) – Television/Radio

  1. TELEMUNDO 51 – Jorge Rodriguez, Berta Ruiz, Ismeraly Torres, Daylin Lugo, LLEGA 20 BALSEROS A FARO
  2. InfoMás – Paula Machado, Con el ojo en Huracán Matthew

Mejor Reportaje Especial (Features) – Print/Online

  • Univision Noticias Digital – Lorena Arroyo, Pablo Cozzaglio, Almunda Toral, Nacho Corbella, Los huérfanos del Lago Poopó
  • Univision – Nicolas Ibarguen, Lara Fernandez, Enrique Acevedo, Jose Cuesta, La Amazonía: un paraíso a la venta
  • El Nuevo Herald – Nora Gámez Torres, Cuba cambia, más para unos que para otros

Mejor Reportaje Especial (Features) – Television/Radio

  1. WLTV 23 Univision Miami – Erika Carrillo, Armando Pico, Carlos Barquin, La Capital del Fraude
  2. Telemundo Tampa WRMD – Cristina Puig and Milton Lugo, José Fernández: Más Allá de la Verdad Parts 1 and 2
  3. WLTV Miami – Sandra Peebles, David Gonzalez, Trafico de Almas

Mejor Trabajo Estudiantil – All Media

  1. WUFT-FM – Clara Garcia, Krystalle Pinilla, Noticias WUFT news team, Noticias WUFT newscast for June 18, 2016
  2. UCF Knightly Latino – 2016 Staff, Knightly Latino Especial de Politica 2016

 

STUDENTS

College Journalist of the Year

  • WINNER: University of Florida College of Journalism and Communications – Briana Erickson, Writing Portfolio – Briana Erickson
  • FINALIST: University of Florida College of Journalism and Communications – Drea Cornejo, Multimedia Portfolio – Drea Cornejo
  • FINALIST: FAU University Press, Broward New Times, SunFest – Emily Bloch, Emily Bloch

Best Student Publication

  1. Distraction Magazine – Staff, Distraction Magazine
  2. The Miami Hurricane – Staff, The Miami Hurricane
  3. The Current – Emma Cotton, Gary Furrow Jr., Sarah Raney, Brianna Spieldenner, The Current

Best Website

  1. Flagler College Gargoyle – Staff, Flagler College Gargoyle
  2. The Miami Hurricane – Staff, TheMiamiHurricane.com
  3. iPulse – Staff, iPulse Website (lynnipulse.org)

Best News Story

  1. UNF Spinnaker – Cassidy Alexander, To do the right thing
  2. Journey Magazine – Kayla Parker, Lead Found in Water at Leon Elementary Schools
  3. The Current – Andrea Depina-Gomes, The Syrian refugee crisis through Eckerd students’ eyes

Best News Photo

  1. The Oracle – Jackie Benitez, USF, Bay area honor the victims of the Pulse shooting
  2. UNF Spinnaker – Lili Weinstein, President Obama Visits UNF
  3. The Current – Sorella Anderson, Havana

Best Profile

  1. The Independent Florida Alligator – Ethan Bauer, A Sister’s Bond
  2. The Oracle – Jacob Hoag, Time and baseball help USF coach overcome loss of wife
  3. The Independent Florida Alligator – Ethan Bauer, The Road Less Traveled: Garcia finds home at Florida

Best Review

  1. The Current – Dorothy-Mae Eldemire, A Seat At The Table’: For the modern black woman
  2. The Miami Hurricane – Israel Aragon Bravo, ‘Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses’ features music from classic game series
  3. The Current – Dorothy-Mae Eldemire, Lemonade: The manifesto of the black woman

Best Sports Story

  1. The Oracle – Jacob Hoag, Time and baseball help USF coach overcome loss of wife
  2. University Press – Florida Atlantic University – Brendan Feeney, What’s Your Excuse
  3. The Current – Mereysa Taylor, Analyzing mob mentality

Best Sports Photo

  1. The Oracle – Jackie Benitez, Quinton Flowers wins AAC Offensive Player of the Year
  2. The Current – Hannah Hamontree, Men’s soccer stands strong

Best Opinion Column

  1. FSView & Florida Flambeau – Emily Clemons, Abby Wambach’s apology for DUI isn’t enough
  2. The Miami Hurricane – Isabella Cueto, Castro’s Death Serves as Reminder of Family Suffering, Ongoing Oppression

Best Page Design

  1. Distraction Magazine – Valentina Escotet, Allie Pakrosnis, Asmae Fahmy, Jamie Shub, Distraction Magazine December Cover
  2. The Oracle – Michael (Miki) Shine, Election Preview
  3. The FAMUAN – Meishara Jaghai and Ebony Gibbs, FAMU Brings in Cash Flow

Best Video

  1. WUFT News – Chris Totzke, In Rural Union County, Web Designer Finds New Life As Free Range Farmer
  2. University of Florida/Gainesville Sun – Drea Cornejo, Family Ashes in Pipeline’s Path
  3. FAMU News20 Online – Javonni Hampton, Noah

Best Coverage of LGBT Issues

  1. The Current – Brianna Spieldenner, Campus’s attitude toward transgender ahead of nation’s
  2. FSView & Florida Flambeau – Emily Clemons, Emily Clemons
  3. The Oracle – Michael (Miki) Shine, Aftermath goes far beyond Pulse’s walls

Best Coverage of Race and Minorities

  1. Distraction Magazine – Asmae Fahmy, Finding Refuge
  2. University of Florida College of Journalism and Communications – Staff, The Ties that Bind – Maintaining Black Culture in Gainesville
  3. FSView & Florida Flambeau – Emily Clemons, Brianna Milord, Perry Kostidakis, FSView